How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a couple is accused and arrested on counts of Sexual Conduct

Customer Question

If a couple is accused and arrested on counts of Sexual Conduct with Minors, and one of them is released from jail on own recog, will the party released from jail be allowed to visit their significant other who is still in jail in the State of Arizona?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 7 years ago.



In Pinal County, Sheriff Vasquez will not allow accused felons to visit anyone in the jail while their charges are pending. Letters are allowed, but will be checked. Part of the concern is that the couple would be co-defendants.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
They are co-defendants. So they will not be allowed to contact each other other than through letters?
Expert:  dkennedy replied 7 years ago.

Hello again,


That is correct. Unless there is special permission granted, which is possible, but not probable.


Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Why would they not allow them to see eachother?
Expert:  dkennedy replied 7 years ago.

Hello again,


It is common sense. Just think about it--two co-defendants, visiting, possibly "cooking up a story", etc. etc. I am not saying that would happen, but that is what they would think MIGHT happen. A person could turn it around and ask, "Why do they have to see each other?" Why aren't letters good enough?


By the way, it would be smart for neither of these people to discuss ANYTHING about the incident or incidents on the phone, in person, or in letters. Not a word! Only with the attorneys.

Related Criminal Law Questions