How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10561
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
11217539
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How should i approach problem questions in criminal law

Resolved Question:

How should i approach problem questions in criminal law?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Singapore, Singapore


Already Tried:

none
Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
I'd love to help you out. What kind of context are you talking about, and could you give me an example of what kind of question you need help with?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Example of a question

Ian during a hockey match,was very angry and deliberately kicked jane,who had fallen to the ground. In particular, he kicked her in the head. She was concussed but unknown to to anyone was semi-conscious. Subsequently,she attacked kelly,her team capatain,with her stick and in the changing room tore up the clothes of other members of her team.While in this state she was walking home when she stepped in front of an on-coming double decker bus which had to swerve to avoid her.In the process it toppled over and three passengers were injured and one killed. Jane could remember nothing about these events. Advise Ian and jane of the criminal liability. What difference,if any,would it make to your advice if jane has suffered severe headaches for the six months since.

Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
In a case like this, you are focusing on the mens rea. Criminal liability consists of two parts, the mens rea, which is the state of mind of the defendant, and the actus reus, which are the acts committed.

In the example you provided, you would be focusing on the mens rea of both, as the actus reus is rather clear. Ian is clearly criminally liable in that he intentionally kicked Jane. Jane's mental status was compromised due to her concussion, so it cannot be said she had sufficient forethought for her actions to be intentional. This applies as well to the actions that resulted in the bus accident. What exactly her mental culpability is would be up for debate, but it is clearly limited by her diminished mental state per the actions of Ian.

I hope this helps. Please be sure to click on ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my answer. As always, if you have follow-up questions after clicking ACCEPT, I will be happy to answer them.

Thanks!
Nathan Moore

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

 

What I would like to know is the step by step approach in answerng this question. Again could Jane plead automatism as her defence? What about the headaches? Could she plead insanity?

Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
Insanity would be dicey - one must not appreciate the wrongfulness of one's actions. That is always a tough standard.

Automatism would be your better bet. In People v. Decina (1956) 2 NY2d 13 3, 143 the defendant was an epileptic. While driving his car, he had an epileptic seizure and the car went out of control, killing four people. The defendant was convicted of negligent homicide because he had voluntarily driven an automobile without assistance knowing that a seizure was possible. In this case, there is no way that Jane would have pre-knowledge or culpability for her condition. Medical proof, of course, would always be important with this kind of defense. Remember as well that automatism typically requires a complete, not partial, loss of control.

Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10561
Experience: Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Nate and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.