How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 697
Experience:  Trial Attorney, licensed in FL, GA, & AL. Rated 10 / 10 by avvo.
12868701
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Police were called by a City employee because of a disturbance

Customer Question

Police were called by a City employee because of a disturbance (Shooting) in the parking lot where the employee worked as a Supervisor. The employee had witnessed that the persons eventually stopped and handcuffed by the police (in the parking lot) were not involved in the shooting. The Supervisor identified himself and tried to inform the officers that the persons they were handcuffing were not involved. He was told by the officer that "I don't give a damn who you are you have to leave the area." The Supervisor returned to his office inside the building. Perhaps ten minutes later the police officer came into the building and aresste the Supervisor for intering with a police officer. Incidentally, the persons initially stopped by the police were released without being arrested. QUESTION: Shpuld the Supervisor, a City employee have been arrested when he was trying to advise another City employee avoid an error?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  John replied 6 years ago.
I do not understand your question, is there a typo? Please explain.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Since the Supervisor of the facility where the incident occurred, observed the disturbance and called the police, should he have been arrested for trying to advice the police that the persons they stopped had nothing to do with the incident?

 

 

Expert:  John replied 6 years ago.
No. Absolutely not, if he was just trying to be reasonable and level headed. Police sometimes abuse their authority and overreact. It sounds to me that your supervisor was trying to help and do the right thing. I would have him hire an attorney and get those charges dismissed. I am sure this is not a case the County or City Attorney wants to prosecute. It may be a matter of him calling up the County or City Attorney himself to get it resolved.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Is there any case law that will substatiate your opinion?
Expert:  John replied 6 years ago.
Sure. What exactly did they charge him with?

I went to law school at Alabama and am licensed there. I am quite familiar with this type of charge.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
They arrested him and charged him with interfering with a police officer in carruing out his duty even though he never touched or came within ten yards of the officers.
Expert:  John replied 6 years ago.
He will not meet the elements of the charge. I need to know the statute number or what the name of the charge was to pull it up to show you the law... I dont think it is called "interfering..."

Regardless, it basically says he would have to obstruct or interfere with the administration of justice. His defense would be that he was protecting and trying to help justice and did not act unreasonably and obeyed orders.
Expert:  John replied 6 years ago.
I see this question is still open. I want to make sure you have no further questions. I have tried to help you to the best of my ability, but you may still have a follow-up issue. Let me know if I can I explain further. Is there anything else I can help you with? Did I answer your question? If not, please let me know how I can help further. If so, PLEASE let me know that, too!

Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
John
John
Trial Lawyer
93 Satisfied Customers
Trial Attorney, licensed in FL, GA, & AL. Rated 10 / 10 by avvo.