How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
11056146
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two nights ago, my husband and I were at a friends home.His

Customer Question

Two nights ago, my husband and I were at a friends home.His girlfriend who has also been a friend of mine, has a problem with drinking to much, and always starting things with people.Well about 3 months ago, she got intoxicated, as well as probably was using some type of substance.Such as pills, she has been known to abuse pills many times in the past.Anyway, she assaulted me pretty bad, and I went to the hospital.I also reported it to my hometown county police, but did not press charges.She begged me, to give her another chance .Finally I did.Again,she did the same thing.This time, I immediately called the police before she had a chance to hit anyone.The cops showed up, and warned her, and she stopped, then started back.I called them again, the same thing happened, I called again, this time the law came and purposely called my phone, and let it be known that, I had called.Then they left,after telling me not to call again.Afterwards, I was assaulted by her.Is the law responsible?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

Why didnt the police arrest her?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I think her boyfriend (who owns the house)felt sorry for her, and asked the cops not to arrest her.Even though he has asked her several times to leave, however she tells him that since she has been there for over 6 months, he'll have to take her to court to get her out.This girl, has been in jail a number of times, she also had her children taken away one time due to drug use.We all thought she was off of them, but she's not!She probably never will be,due to the fact that she is 37 years old, and if loosing her kids didn't stop her.Nothing probably will.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Your question poses a criminal law issue which I prefer to defer to a colleague on. I have referred the question to him and he should be with you shortly.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Do you think, I can file a complaint against the city with an attorney?
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
I dont want to give you the wrong information here on an area of law that is quite specialized. My colleague should be with you soon.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
okay, thank you.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
What this person did is definitely criminal (assault and battery) and she can and should be prosecuted for her conduct.

You should go to the police department to file a criminal report. Do not let them refuse to take one. If the desk officer won't accept a report, ask to speak to a supervisor. Keep going up the ladder, if you have to, until someone will listen.

If you absolutely cannot get anyone at the polce department to take a report, go to the district attorney's office and ask them to take the report directly.

The police should not have told you not to call again. You have every right to report a crime in progress or one that has been completed. They probably should not have let her know that you were the one who called on her, either, as it did put you in danger.

However, the primary responsibility for your injuries is still with this other person and you are unlikely to be able to recover damages from the police department.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions