How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawboop Your Own Question

Lawboop
Lawboop, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience:  Over ten years of legal experience, criminal defense counsel on regular and mental health docket.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lawboop is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son is 17 and got charged with a dui in north carolina can

Resolved Question:

my son is 17 and got charged with a dui in north carolina can he get out of it or what is the least i can expect to happen
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lawboop replied 5 years ago.
Customer

He is a minor an subject to the zero tolerance law. The .01 is above zero. He can be charged. But, you are right, it is close.

Now, if you wan to fight the testing you will need excellent counsel and that counsel will need to hire an expert. The law presumes the test is accurate, your obligation to defeat that presumption. It is incredibly expensive.

Here is a link to North Carolina General Statute 20-138.3 regarding underage DUI.

What you can expect. It is a Class 2 misdemeanor. He will get significant community service time (over 60 days), he will most likely be referred to an education program, he will lose his righ to a license until age 21. Because he is 17, he is not eligible for hardship driving until 18.

If you want to fight, get good counsel skilled in DUI defense. This is a link to the North Carolina Lawyer Referral Service where skilled counsel with significant experience are listed and agree to offer a low or no cost initial consultation. This is a better source to look for a lawyer than a phonebook.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
so do you think there is any chance of some type plea agreement. I doubt I have the money to fight it.
Expert:  Lawboop replied 5 years ago.
grero:

That question cannot be answered here. There are to many variables. I will tell you the statute in North Carolina specifically states it is not a "lesser included offense" of another statute, that limits the ability to knock down the charge. If it is his first offense, and he does what he is supposed to do, usualy there is a lower punishment.

Still, go and get an initial consultation through the bar association link I gave you and talk to local counsel.
Lawboop, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience: Over ten years of legal experience, criminal defense counsel on regular and mental health docket.
Lawboop and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions