How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8079
Experience:  Since 1983
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

White Collar Computer Crime Forgory, Identity Theft

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am having issues at my school about a criminal investigation dealing with the school grading system that has been tempered with using a computer. Unfortunately my grades and grades of a few other students has been changed by a student employee. Unfortunately a lot of evidence points to me that I have committed the crime. Looking at the case, it probably would be consider a White Collar computer crime, a felony with a count of forgery, identity theft and maybe bribery. My question is if I was to plea guilty and pursue a plea bargain for a lesser charge what would be my options? could I reduce the sentence to a misdemeanor? Also the case is at the end of the University police investigation phrase and schedule to be processed to the D.A by next week. I am also located in the state of Minnesota and it's a state case. Any advice from an expert in this field would be really appreciated!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
Yes, you definitely need to speak with an attorney and you shoult NOT speak with the police unless your lawyer is present during the conversation.
<br />
<br /><a href="http://lawyers.nolo.com/searchresults.cfm?LocationID=1015&specialtyID=2&loc=MINNEAPOLIS%2C%20Minnesota&spec=Criminal%20Defense&zid=2" target="_blank">http://lawyers.nolo.com/searchresults.cfm?LocationID=1015&specialtyID=2&loc=MINNEAPOLIS%2C%20Minnesota&spec=Criminal%20Defense&zid=2</a> lists a couple of criminal defense attorneys in your area, both of whom offer a free consultation. See also <a href="http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/lawyer_dir/search/jsp/stdSearch_process.jsp?stype=BY_ADDR_OR_ZIP&keyword=Criminal+Defense&location=Minneapolis%2C+MN&language=Select+a+language" target="_blank">http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/lawyer_dir/search/jsp/stdSearch_process.jsp?stype=BY_ADDR_OR_ZIP&keyword=Criminal+Defense&location=Minneapolis%2C+MN&language=Select+a+language</a>
<br />
<br />If you are not guilty you should not plead guilty. Your lawyer and the judge are not supposed to let you plead guilty unless there is some factual basis for the plea.
<br />
<br />If you know who the real hacker is, your lawyer might be able to convince the DA to drop the charges against you, if charges are ever filed.
<br />
<br />I urge you to consult a local criminal defense attorney, and do not have any more conversations with the police until after you speak with an attorney. I guarantee any attorney you see will tell you the same thing, do NOT speak with the police without having a lawyer present.
<br />
<br />I hope this information is helpful.
<br />
<br />
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So looking at the story and situation if I am found guilty what do you think would be the maximum charge against me and what would be its penalty? Do you think I could lessen it to a misdeamenor? could I be serving jail time if this is my first offense? Thanks so much for your expertise, the answer was really helpful. I will post the money asap!
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
I don't know what you might be charged with so I cannot look up the penalties, but it is unlikely you would be sent to jail for a nonviolent first offense. And yes, there are frequently plea bargains in which the charge of a felony is reduced to a misdemeanor in exchange for a plea of guilty. A local attorney would be in a better position to predict how this might play out in court in your county, so I would consult a local attorney.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8079
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you so much for your help, I really appreciate it! I have already posted the money to your account and I am going to talk to a local criminal lawyer here in Minnesota. Is there any that you know of that you can recommend in dealing with cases like these? Also one last question and I wouldn't dislike you for your opinion because your advice has really been helpful. If you were a District attorney or Grand jury prosecuting my case and believed you have enough evidence to prove me guilty, what charges would you accuse me of? And what plead bargain would you offer? I would appreciate it if you are honest with me. Again thank you so much for your help. You have truly been very helpful!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.