How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask faye lee Your Own Question

faye lee
faye lee, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience:  JD and Masters of Law degrees and have over 20 years experience
1817964
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
faye lee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Oregon. In April of this year my husband and I had

Resolved Question:

I live in Oregon. In April of this year my husband and I had a very big fight where he started to break a glass picture frame and the telephone. This is not the first time that he has broken something but for some reason this time he scared me!! I called the cops. I thought of course that they would calm the sitaution down and leave. But as I am sure you know that is not what happened. My husband was arrested, fortunately the children where asleep so they are not an issue. Jim was taken to jail It took about 4 weeks for the final judgement which included a batterers intervention program. No one would listen to me that the fight was mutal and we needed marriage councilling. We are doing the councilling but he still has over 6 months left of his program. It is putting $$ and emtional stres on the family. The councillor agrees that the program is not appropriate. What chance do I have in having the sentence changed to get Jim out of the program?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  faye lee replied 5 years ago.
Was your husband ever represented by an attorney?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Yes. I was disappointed in the attorney because I felt that if he had been more aggressive he could have lowered the final sentence even more but he recommended my husband take the following plea bargain and we were desperate to get back together. My husband was also very concerned about money too.

 

The DA went down from a menacing charge to a disturbing the peace plea with 36 months bench probation, $1133 in fines and fess with $1000 suspended, 40 hours of community service, counseling and taking an medication recommended by the councilor along with the batterers intervention program.

 

That was probably more than you asked for but I am really tired of dealing with a program that says that men should not be respected and that children should not be made to obey.

My husband did his community service hours in about 3 weeks I think. He takes an anti-anxiety pill because the councilor diagnosed him with an anxiety disorder and we go together for counseling which has been working wonders on both my husband and our marriage.

Expert:  faye lee replied 5 years ago.
Hello, if your counselor feel that this program is not the appropriate course, then you may need to modify the court order.You would need to show that your husband is doing well and has improved and has met the max benefit from the program. You would need an affidavit from the counselor and petition the court to admend the court order. You may consider contacting your attorney or file pro se. I hope this helps if so click accept.
faye lee, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience: JD and Masters of Law degrees and have over 20 years experience
faye lee and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What are the chances of a court modifing a court order particuraly in relation to what they think is domestic abuse? If we fail in this attempt my husband has to start the program over at week 1 of 52.
Expert:  faye lee replied 5 years ago.
If the petition is well documented then there is a chance you will get it modified. YOU should also include a document from yourself supporting the petition. You would have better results with the attorney filing such.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My husband just let me know that his conviction was actaully disorderly conduct second degree. Does that change the picture any? Or is the gameplay the same?

Expert:  faye lee replied 5 years ago.
No , he will need to show that he has met the max benefit of the program.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Okay. One more questions. Would you as an attorney recommend modifying the sentence knowing the if it fails we have to start back at week 1 for 52 weeks?
Expert:  faye lee replied 5 years ago.
In my opinion you have too much to lose to risk a Judge not granting your petition.My spouse is a Judge and he turns down more than he grant by my observation of his cases.But I feel most jurisdictions are similar.
faye lee, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1522
Experience: JD and Masters of Law degrees and have over 20 years experience
faye lee and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.