How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JD Your Own Question
JD, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years of practice in litigation including 10 years as a state prosecutor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was caught stealing $161 worth of clothes from Kohls & I

Customer Question

I was caught stealing $161 worth of clothes from Kohl's & I have a court date what should I do?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JD replied 7 years ago.

You should not speak to anyone about the matter (it could be used against you) and seek out a qualified local attorney to represent you in the criminal case. Assuming you have no prior history you should be able to obtain some sort of first offender status that enables you to complete a probationary period and have your record expunged.


Speak to a qualified attorney right away.



I am not your attorney. Therefore no attorney-client relationship exists and any communications on this website are not subject to the attorney-client privilege. For this reason, please do not divulge any personal information and use this site only for hypothetical questions. This forum is for general questions and answers and I cannot provide you with applicable law or legal opinions or advice in your jurisdiction. Please seek the advice of a competent attorney in your jurisdiction. While I can answer general questions and discuss general legal principles, I cannot give you legal advice in your state. The internet is a great place to get general information but should not be seen as a substitute for the attorney-client relationship or the services of a good lawyer in your state.

Related Criminal Law Questions