How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aaron Paul Your Own Question
Aaron Paul
Aaron Paul, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Attorney since 2003; Public defender for 30+ months with daily courtroom experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Aaron Paul is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an employer see the actual circumstances of a class b misdemeanor

Resolved Question:

Can an employer see the actual circumstances of a class b misdemeanor conviction 18 years ago,or just the conviction
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Aaron Paul replied 8 years ago.
HelloCustomer- It is possible that, depending on the job and the employer, they may not see convictions that go back as far as 18 years.

Customarily, criminal background checks only show the charge, the disposition, the extent of the fine and sentence, and whether you were given probation. They may not even go into that much detail. Also, once again depending on the job and the employer, you may not even be asked about your criminal background that does not involve felonies.

Regardless, if you really want the job, I suggest you be as honest and forthcoming as possible. You may not know what your employer knows, and not telling the truth (or keeping details from your employer) will likely jeopardize your chances of getting the job. Furthermore, if your employer later finds out the details, and deterimines that you were not honest in your application, it will allow them to fire you immediatley.

If you found this information helpful, please click Accept below, or I will not get credit.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX luck!

Aaron Paul and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions