How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aaron Paul Your Own Question

Aaron Paul
Aaron Paul, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Attorney since 2003; Public defender for 30+ months with daily courtroom experience
12301379
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Aaron Paul is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A 17 YR OLD TOOK HER MOMS AND DIDNT RETURN IT. THIS IS THE

Customer Question

A 17 YR OLD TOOK HER MOM'S AND DIDN'T RETURN IT. THIS IS THE 1ST TIME SHE HAS BEEN ARRESTED FOR B.O.T OVER $5000.OO BAIL SENT AT 5,OOO SERUITY BOND NEVER BEEN IN TROUBLE WITH THE LAW BEFORE HAS A DRUG PROBLEM BUT WAS NOT ARRESTED FOR DRUGS WHAT CAN THE INDIVIDUAL EXCEPT TO HAPPEN?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Aaron Paul replied 6 years ago.
HelloCustomer

I'm sorry, I don't think you mentioned what it was the person took from her mother.

Let me know what it was and I'll see what I can do to help!

Aaron
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
her car 2005 nissian sentra
Expert:  Aaron Paul replied 6 years ago.
Okay, thanks for clarifying that!

It sounds to me like this person was charged with grand larceny, which in general terms is the taking of property, with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of it, in excess of $1000 (or in this case $5000). there are varying degrees of larceny, and differ from state to state.

South Carolina Code of Law section 16-13-30(B)(2) reads that larceny in excess of $5000 is punishable by imprisonment for up to 10 years.

This individual can expect to be indicted on felony charges and potentially be imprisoned for this crime, unless she seeks the help of an attorney.

My suggestion to this person who is charged with larceny is to get an attorney (or ask to have one appointed to her if she can't afford one). Her attorney can help her in negotiating this charge down to a possible lesser offense, (or even possibly have it dismissed, which is highly unlikely).

If you have found this information helpful, please click Accept below; I will be happy to answer any follow up questions you may have even after you have accepted.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX luck!

Aaron
Aaron Paul, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: Attorney since 2003; Public defender for 30+ months with daily courtroom experience
Aaron Paul and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
WHAT KIND OF LESSER CHARGE MIGHT THE BE IF SHE PLEAD QUILTY AND COULD GET SENTENCE TO REHAB OR GET MENTAL HELP
Expert:  Aaron Paul replied 6 years ago.
She could be sentenced to rehab, as part of her probation. It's always better to allow people to do their own rehab on their own, that way if she changes her mind she doesn't violate probation and be sent to jail!

Her attorney will have a better idea of what lesser offenses are available for this charge, including a lesser larceny charge, or possibly joyriding (if available in South Carolina). If she is interested in pleading, she should talk with her attorney about that.

Take care,

Aaron

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Aaron Paul
Aaron Paul
41 Satisfied Customers
Attorney since 2003; Public defender for 30+ months with daily courtroom experience