How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26059
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the consequences in maryland for being caught driving

Customer Question

what are the consequences in maryland for being caught driving on a suspended license. Which is not a result for dui/dwi
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist


Here is the law

Md. TRANSPORTATION Code Ann. § 16-303 (2008)

§ 16-303. Driving while privilege is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked


   (a) Refused licenses. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is refused in this State or any other state.

(b) Canceled licenses. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is canceled in this State.

(c) Suspended licenses generally. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State.

(d) Revoked licenses. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is revoked in this State.

(e) Licenses canceled by other states. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license issued by any other state is canceled.

(f) Licenses suspended by other states. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license issued by any other state is suspended.

(g) Licenses revoked by other states. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license issued by any other state is revoked.

(h) Licenses suspended under certain provisions of article. -- A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended under § 17-106, § 26-204, § 26-206, or § 27-103 of this article.

(i) License suspended by another state for failure to appear or pay fine. --

   (1) This subsection applies only to a person whose license or privilege to drive is suspended under the traffic laws or regulations of another state for:

      (i) Failure to comply with a notice to appear in a court of that state contained in a traffic citation issued to the person; or

      (ii) Failure to pay a fine for a violation of any traffic laws or regulations of that state.

   (2) A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended under the traffic laws or regulations of any other state as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.

(j) Assessment of points. --

   (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any individual who violates a provision of this section shall be assessed the points as provided for in § 16-402 (a) (30) of this title.

   (2) Any individual who violates a provision of subsection (h) or subsection (i) of this section shall be assessed the points as provided for in § 16-402 (a) (11) of this title.



AND


(30) Driving after refusal, suspension, cancellation, or revocation of
license except for suspensions of license under the provisions of § 17-106, §
26-204, § 26-206, or § 27-103 of this article, or under the traffic laws or
regulations of another state as described in § 16-303(i) of this title.............12 points



(c) Extension of license revocation. --

   (1) On receiving a record of conviction of any moving violation by an individual whose license is currently revoked, the Administration may extend the date before which the individual is eligible for reinstatement and, if the date is extended, shall issue to the individual a notice that:

      (i) States the duration of the extension of the license revocation, dating from the date of the violation, during which the individual's license may not be reinstated; and

      (ii) Advises the individual of the right to request a hearing.

   (2) A notice issued under this subsection, and a hearing requested by the individual, shall meet the requirements of Title 12, Subtitle 2 of this article.

   (3) The Administration may extend the period of a license revocation under this subsection for not more than the period of time specified in paragraph (4) of this subsection:

      (i) If the individual does not request a hearing as provided by Title 12, Subtitle 2 of this article;

      (ii) After a hearing, if the individual is determined to have been convicted of a violation described in this subsection while the individual's license to drive was revoked; or

      (iii) If the individual fails to appear for a hearing requested by the individual under this subsection.

   (4) The Administration may extend the period of license revocation for not more than:

      (i) 1 year if it is the individual's first violation;

      (ii) 18 months if it is the individual's second violation; or

      (iii) 2 years if it is the individual's third or subsequent violation.

(d) Licenses currently revoked may not be revoked. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Administration may not revoke a license that is currently revoked.



AND


Md. TRANSPORTATION Code Ann. § 16-404 (2008)

§ 16-404. Effect of accumulated points


   (a) Action by Administration. -- The Administration shall take the following actions for points accumulated within any 2-year period:

   (1) Send a warning letter to each individual who accumulates 3 points;

   (2) Require attendance at a conference by each individual who accumulates 5 points, except that a Class A, B, or C licensee who submits evidence acceptable to the Administration that he is a professional driver may not be called in until he accumulates 8 points; and

   (3) Except as provided in § 16-405 of this subtitle:

      (i) Suspend the license of each individual who accumulates 8 points; and

      (ii) Revoke the license of each individual who accumulates 12 points.

(b) Administration to issue notice. --

   (1) Except as provided in § 16-405 of this subtitle:

      (i) If an individual accumulates 8 points, the Administration shall issue a notice of suspension; and

      (ii) If an individual accumulates 12 points, the Administration shall issue a notice of revocation.

   (2) Each notice shall:

      (i) Be personally served or sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service;

      (ii) State the duration of the suspension or revocation; and

      (iii) Advise the individual of his right, within 10 days after the notice is sent (Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays excepted), to file a written request for a hearing before the Administrator.

   (3) Unless a hearing is requested, each notice of suspension or revocation is effective at the end of the 10-day period after the notice is sent.

(c) Duration of suspension. --

   (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection:

      (i) An initial suspension may not be for less than 2 days nor more than 30 days; and

      (ii) Any subsequent suspension may not be for less than 15 days nor more than 90 days.

   (2) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the following suspension periods may apply to a suspension for an accumulation of points under § 16-402 (a) (24) of this subtitle for a violation of § 21-902 (b) or (c) of this article or a suspension imposed under § 16-404.1 (b) (4) (iii) of this subtitle:

      (i) For a first conviction, not more than 6 months;

      (ii) For a second conviction at least 5 years after the date of the first conviction, not more than 9 months;

      (iii) For a second conviction less than 5 years after the date of the first conviction or for a third conviction, not more than 12 months; and

      (iv) For a fourth or subsequent conviction, not more than 24 months.

   (3) The Administration may issue a restrictive license for the period of the suspension to an individual who participates in the Administration's Ignition Interlock System Program under § 16-404.1 of this subtitle.

   (4) This subsection does not limit the authority of the Administration to issue a restrictive license or modify a suspension imposed under this subsection.








SO, it looks like with 12 points you can get your license revoked.


If revoked, you will need to look here:

Md. TRANSPORTATION Code Ann. § 16-208 (2008)

§ 16-208. Period of suspension; reinstatement of revoked license


   (a) Suspension. --

   (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, §§ 16-205(d-1) and 16-206(a)(4), (b), and (c) of this subtitle, § 16-404(c)(2) and (3) of this title, and § 3-8A-23 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article the Administration may not suspend a license or privilege to drive for a period of more than 1 year.

   (2) After notice and hearing, the Administration may suspend for an indefinite period the license or privilege of any individual who cannot drive safely because of his physical or mental condition.

   (3) This subsection does not apply to or affect the suspension of any license:

      (i) For failure to comply with the required security provisions of Title 17 of this article;

      (ii) For failure to appear at a hearing as provided in Title 12, Subtitle 2 of this article;

      (iii) For failure to obey a citation, as provided in Title 26 of this article;

      (iv) For failure to pay a fine in accordance with the court's directive as provided in Title 27 of this article; or

      (v) For failure to pay child support, as provided in § 16-203 of this subtitle.

(b) Revocation. --

   (1) Any individual whose license or privilege to drive has been revoked may apply for reinstatement of the individual's license or privilege as provided in this subsection.

   (2) (i) If it is the individual's first revocation, the individual may file a reinstatement application at any time after the day the revoked license is surrendered to and received by the Administration or, in the case of an individual who does not have a license issued under this title, after the effective date of the revocation.

      (ii) Except as provided in paragraph (6) of this subsection, on receipt of the application, the Administration may reinstate the license or privilege 6 months after the revoked license is received by the Administration or, in the case of an individual who does not have a license issued under this title, 6 months after the effective date of revocation.

   (3) (i) If it is the individual's second revocation, the individual may file a reinstatement application at any time after 1 year from the day the revoked license is surrendered to and received by the Administration or, in the case of an individual who does not have a license issued under this title, after 1 year from the effective date of revocation.

      (ii) Except as provided in paragraph (6) of this subsection, on receipt of the application, the Administration may reinstate the license or privilege.

   (4) (i) If it is the individual's third revocation, the individual may file a reinstatement application at any time after 18 months from the day the revoked license is surrendered to and received by the Administration or, in the case of an individual who does not have a license issued under this title, after 18 months from the effective date of revocation.

      (ii) Except as provided in paragraph (6) of this subsection, on receipt of the application, the Administration may reinstate the license or privilege.

   (5) (i) If it is the individual's fourth or subsequent revocation, the individual may file a reinstatement application at any time after 2 years from the day the revoked license is surrendered to and received by the Administration or, in the case of an individual who does not have a license issued under this title, after 2 years from the effective date of revocation.

      (ii) Except as provided in paragraph (6) of this subsection, on receipt of the application, the Administration may reinstate the license or privilege.

   (6) (i) The Administration may not reinstate a license or privilege to drive under this subsection if the license or privilege has been refused, revoked, suspended, or canceled under any other provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

      (ii) 1. In this subparagraph, "alcohol-related or drug-related driving incident" means a:

            A. Conviction or probation before judgment for a violation of § 21-902(a), (b), (c), or (d) of this article or a substantially similar law of another jurisdiction;

            B. Refusal to submit to a test under § 16-205.1 of this subtitle or a substantially similar law of another jurisdiction; or

            C. Test result that indicates an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more at the time of testing under § 16-205.1 of this subtitle or a substantially similar law of another jurisdiction.

        2. Alcohol-related or drug-related driving incidents committed at the same time or arising out of the same circumstances may not be considered separate alcohol-related or drug-related driving incidents for the purpose of this subparagraph.

        3. Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection, the Administration may reinstate a license or privilege to drive only if, after an investigation of an individual's habits and driving ability, the Administration is satisfied it will be safe to reinstate the license or privilege of an individual who has been:

            A. Involved in any combination of three or more separate alcohol-related or drug-related driving incidents;

            B. Involved in a vehicular accident resulting in the death of another person; or

            C. Convicted of a violation for failing to stop after a vehicular accident resulting in bodily injury or death.

   (7) Except as otherwise provided in this title, before issuing a new license, the Administration shall require the applicant to submit to the examinations that it considers appropriate.




Looks like from above you will need to wait 6 months for the revocation to be lifted






BOTXXXXX XXXXXNE

If you drive while suspended, you will loose your license. You need to reapply and after 6 months you can get it back





Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get paid.






























Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I understand that you may get a restricted license but is there also community service or jail time possible?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Sorry

Should have included


Here is the law. Max punishment is $500 and 2 months jail



Md. TRANSPORTATION Code Ann. § 27-101 (2008)

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor


   (a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor. -- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

   (1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

   (2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties -- $500. -- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $ 500.

(c) Penalties -- $500 and 2 months. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $ 500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

   (1) § 12-301(c), (d), (e), or (f) ("Special identification cards: Fraud and misrepresentation prohibited");

   (2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

   (3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

   (4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

   (5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

   (6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts -- Vehicle sales transactions");

   (7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts -- Advertising practices");

   (8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts -- Violation of licensing laws");

   (9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

   (10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

   (11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction ordered by a court");

   (12) § 16-301 ("Unlawful application for or use of license");

   (13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

   (14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

   (15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

   (16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene -- Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

   (17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

   (18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

   (19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

   (20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

   (21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

   (22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

   (23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

   (24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

   (25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

   (26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts -- Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties -- $500 and 6 months. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $ 500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

   (1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

   (2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

   (3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

   (4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties -- $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

   (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $ 1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

   (2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $ 2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties -- $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a). --

   (1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

      (i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

      (ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

        1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

        2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

   (2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

   (3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties -- $1,000. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $ 1,000:

   (1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

   (2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

   (3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties -- $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

   (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $ 1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

   (2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $ 1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties -- $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor -- License required") is subject to:

   (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $ 1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

   (2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $ 2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty. --

   (1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

      (i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

      (ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

        1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

        2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

        3. Approved by the court.

   (2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

      (ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

   (3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

      (ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

   (4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

      (i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

      (ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

        1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

        2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

        3. Approved by the court.

   (5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

      (i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

      (ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

        1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

        2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

        3. Approved by the court.

   (6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a). --

   (1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

      (i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $ 1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

      (ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $ 2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

      (iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $ 3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

   (2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

   (3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

   (1) Not more than $ 1,000 for a first offense;

   (2) Not more than $ 2,000 for a second offense; and

   (3) Not more than $ 3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $ 1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail. -- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102. --

   (1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $ 3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

   (2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $ 5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904. --

   (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

      (i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $ 1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

      (ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $ 1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

   (2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $ 5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

   (3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $ 5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

   (4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $ 5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902. --

   (1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

      (i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $ 2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

      (ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $ 3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

      (iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $ 4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

   (2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

      (i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $ 1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

      (ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $ 2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

   (3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $ 1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1. --

   (1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $ 10,000 or both.

   (2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

      (i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $ 1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

      (ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $ 2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both;

      (iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $ 3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both; and

      (iv) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $ 10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e). -- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

   (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $ 500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

   (2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $ 1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

   (3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $ 2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

   (1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $ 1,000;

   (2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $ 2,000; and

   (3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $ 3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $ 5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j). -- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

   (1) For a first offense, a fine of $ 100;

   (2) For a second offense, a fine of $ 250; and

   (3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $ 500.

(x) Enhanced penalties. --

   (1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

   (2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

   (3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $ 500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

   (4) A court may not impose an additional penalty under this subsection unless the State's Attorney serves notice of the alleged test refusal on the defendant or the defendant's counsel before the acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or at least 15 days before trial in a circuit court or 5 days before trial in the District Court, whichever is earlier.

(y) Violation of § 16-101. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

   (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $ 500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

   (2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $ 500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

   (1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $ 250 and not more than $ 1,000; and

   (2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $ 500 and not more than $ 1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107. -- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $ 1,000.






Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get paid.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.