How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aaron Paul Your Own Question

Aaron Paul
Aaron Paul, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Attorney since 2003; Public defender for 30+ months with daily courtroom experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Aaron Paul is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Home invasion first degree in Michigan is a felony. Is there

Customer Question

Home invasion first degree in Michigan is a felony. Is there a way we can fight it and get it dismissed in pre-liminary?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Aaron Paul replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer Sorry to hear about your boyfriend.

In most jurisdictions, preliminary hearings are used before a person is indicted to ensure that the state had probable cause to arrest him. It is to ensure that no mistakes were made in the arrest (for instance, if he were a tenant on the lease of that apartment, then being in the apartment could not be home invasion . . . that kind of issue can be addressed).

Mostly it is a narrative by the police to the judge regarding what evidence he found during his investigation that leads him to believe your boyfriend committed the crime.

More often than not, he will be held over for indictment, with the possibility of a bond reduction if his attorney requests one (sometimes the judge will hear a motion for bond reduction at time of hearing, because everyone is already in the same place to have it).

I suggest he gets an attorney, or applies for a public defender if he cannot afford one. And also tell him not to speak to anyone at the jail, and not even speak to you about his case. It can only hurt him to talk to anyone but his attorney at this point!


If you have found this information helpful, please click Accept below, as it is the only way I get credit. I'll be happy to answer any follow up questions you may have, even after you accept.

Thanks!

Aaron
Aaron Paul, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: Attorney since 2003; Public defender for 30+ months with daily courtroom experience
Aaron Paul and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Aaron,

I accepted answer and greatly appreciate your help.

Now, you said something about not speaking to anyone. Someone came to the jail today and showed him statements and the case file. It wasn't his lawyer. What could that be about, and could that be something to harm the case?

Kourtney

Expert:  Aaron Paul replied 5 years ago.
Maybe! Nothing good can come of him speaking to anyone but his attorney!

If it were someone from the public defender's office, like an investigator, that would be okay, but the only person he should be talking to is his attorney.

Call the public defender in Port Huron tomorrow and make sure they know that he needs an attorney. It's the best thing you can do for him.

Take care,

Aaron

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

He has an attorney. I'm going to his office in the morning.

One last question, I was re-reading your last message. You said if he lived in the apartment building it wouldn't be home invasion.
He lived in the apartment with me and my two friends before he was put in jail. He still has the dead bolt key and the hallway key. Would that make for a point in the case?

Expert:  Aaron Paul replied 5 years ago.
I would bring it up to his attorney, but it sounds like he is being charged with unlawfully entering the other person's particular apartment, not the complex itself. There is a huge difference between being invited to use the common parts of a complex and actually entering a person's private apartment.

Take care,

Aaron

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.