How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aaron Paul Your Own Question

Aaron Paul
Aaron Paul, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Attorney since 2003; Public defender for 30+ months with daily courtroom experience
12301379
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Aaron Paul is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im trying to help my brother out with a problem his wife has.

Resolved Question:

I'm trying to help my brother out with a problem his wife has. She was recently denied employment due to a Misc-B charge on her record in Collin Texas. Can this be expunged?
Case History
Case Number:     002-82940-01     schedule
microfilm
     
Current Status:     CASE DISPOSED                        
Defendant:     MCWHORTER CHRISTINA                       
Court:     County Court at Law #2                       
Judge     XXXXX XXXXX                       
Defense     TIM W AVERY                       
Court Appointed     Yes                       
Arresting Agency     COLLIN COUNTY DA'S OFC.                       
Offense date     10/23/2000                       
Charge:     23990033   THEFT >=$20 <$500 by Check 94                       
Severity     MIS-B                       
________________________________________

     Event ID     Orders of the court     Date     Note
     110     Case Filed by Information/     05/24/2001     
     315     Capias Issued Unapprehended     06/05/2001     
     326     Warrant Executed     10/31/2002     
     113     Notice to Appear Issued     11/06/2002     
     194     ORDER FOR COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEY     12/20/2002     
     230     First Appearance 12/20/02 9:00     01/06/2003     
     131     Passed     01/06/2003     
     470     Convicted-Guilty Plea-No Jury     01/23/2003     
     823     Time Served Credit 1 DAYS     01/23/2003     
     825     Sentenced to Fine $25.00     01/23/2003     
     827     Sentenced to Court Costs $260.25     01/23/2003     
     1     Comment EXT OF PYMT AGRMT     03/04/2003
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Aaron Paul replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer Hopefully I can help answer your question.

It appears that your brother pled guilty to theft, which is a Class B misdemeanor in Texas. Unfortunately, because your brother pled guilty to a misedemanor other than a "C" misdemeanor, he is likely not a candidate for expungement.

Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure can be found HERE.

Texas does, however, have a non-disclosure option, but only if deferred adjudication was granted to your brother. Non-disclosure would mean that he would only have to mention the conviction in certain circumstances.

My advice to you, and to him, is to speak with a Texas-licensed attorney who is experienced in expungements. Almost every attorney will give you a free consultation on your legal issue if you ask. There also may be other facts that you are not aware of and don't show up on this disposition document you have that might be helpful. Speak with a Texas attorney on this could be helpful!

If you found this information helpful, please click Accept below; it is the only way I get credit for answering. I will be happy to answer any follow-up questions you may have, even after you have accepted my answer.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX luck to your brother!

Aaron
Aaron Paul, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: Attorney since 2003; Public defender for 30+ months with daily courtroom experience
Aaron Paul and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.