How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being harassed and stalked by someone in another state.

Customer Question

I am being harassed and stalked by someone in another state. He has not made any overt threats of bodily harm, but sent emails to my friends regarding his "hatred" of my husband and his unending "love" for me. What kind of recourse do I have?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

you would need to notify this person in writing by certified mail to not have any contact with you, as a first step. then with a copy of the letter and a post office receipt showing the notice to not contact was received, if you are contacted again, you can file for a restraining order - and then if you are contacted again, go after him for violation of the order as well as criminal harassment/stalking charges.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: I prefer a second opinion.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your request of a second opinion. The answer that the prior expert gave appears to be complete and correct.

Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Are these people that are replying really lawyers? I'm a law STUDENT and I know that when I ask a professor a question of law, they reply with a rule of law.. not some b.s. about writing a strongly worded letter.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

yes. i am a bona fide attorney and the answer is true and correct. one cannot know they are annoying another until they are first put on notice of the same. harassment is a continuing course of conduct that is annoying or otherwise threatening. if you do not begin with the letter, then the prosecutor cannot have a case because the defendant will say "i didnt know i was annoying. i was never told it was annoying or threatening"

so the strongly-worded letter is the first step. report the harassment to your local police and they will tell you the same thing. if you do not want to accept this answer then dont. but i assure you it is accurate. good luck

Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
I wouldn't normally respond to a question that has already been answered by two experts, but am doing so to point out that Samuel's original response gave you exactly what you asked for ... a statement of the recourse available to you under the circumstances you described.

At some point down the road, you might need more specific advice, such as how to file for a restraining order or how to file criminal charges. However, until you take the initial step of putting this person on notice, the rest of it won't mean much. And, if the suggested letter stops the contact, you won't need the rest.

Contrary to the impression you apparently have received from being a law student, being an lawyer often involves giving practical advice that isn't necessarily based upon a specific rule of law. That doesn't make it b.s., something you will perhaps understand better once you have finished law school, passed the bar exam and achieved some real world attorney experience.

I too am "really a lawyer". You can find my bona fides on the California State Bar website at:

http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member_detail.aspx?x=67254

I will post this as "need info" rather than as an "answer", but you should accept Samuel's original answer, as it was a sound and complete answer to your question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.