How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aaron Paul Your Own Question
Aaron Paul
Aaron Paul, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Attorney since 2003; Public defender for 30+ months with daily courtroom experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Aaron Paul is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I know someone from the Netherlands is impersonating real,

Resolved Question:

I know someone from the Netherlands is impersonating real, living people in the USA and UK on the internet by setting up e-mail accounts with the person's real name and representing themselves as these real, living people. What this person does not realize is that his IP gives him away everytime, and always goes back to the home or work computer. he doesn't even realize that yahoo adverts in Dutch appear on his e-mails. Is there anyway to hold this person liable, either criminal or civil or both. I have a mountain of e-mails with headers which trace right back to the imposter and know his name and address.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Aaron Paul replied 8 years ago.
HelloCustomer- This might be a stretch, but if it happened to me, or I had this information I would try two places, in this order:

1. Call the FBI; there are usually local field offices that you can visit or call. Let them know what information you have, and be prepared to give your contact information (or you'll probably not be believed. . . you probably won't be anyway). See what they say about it; you might be surprised (or disappointed).

2. Contact the International Police, aka interpol. Here is the contact page where you can email them in Lyon, France, and here is the contact information:

General Secretariat
200, quai Charles de Gaulle
69006 Lyon

Fax: +33 (0)4 72 44 71 63

The problem with prosecuting interstate crimes (where one person commits a crime against you while in another state) is compounded when you're dealing with international crimes. This is why it is very difficult for these individuals to come to justice.

Good luck, and if you found this information helpful, please click Accept below; it is the only way I get credit.


Aaron Paul and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you