How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the New York State Code of Rules, What were the penal codes

Customer Question

In the New York State Code of Rules, What were the penal codes and definitions in 2001 for probation, suspended sentence and suspended imposition of sentence? (crime: possession narcotics with intent to sell)
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
The general rules for sentencing and granting of probation have not changed since 2001, but there have been some changes with respect to specific crimes for which probation and/or suspension of sentence may not be granted.

New York also has a variety of laws relating to possession/sale of narcotics. If you can give me either the exact code section charged or the particular controlled substance involved, I will try to determine what the punishment/sentencing options were in 2001.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

the code section is probably 220. something (not sure)

controlled substance with intent to sell

Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
Yes, all of the controlled substance provisions are in Article 220 of the New York Penal Code. Without knowing the exact section or drug involved, however, I cannot give you a definitive answer to your question.

We could try another approach, though ... what exactly is your concern about the sentencing/probation considerations?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

A similar case was that of US vs. Stallings

 

case: 301f3d919

8th circuit

maybe this will help find the codes.

or how does it apply in New York

Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
US v Stallings involves a federal life sentence enhancement under 21 USC 841(b) based on prior felony convictions from Nevada and California. The federal court of appeal held that the California prior was not properly proved and therefore should not have been used to enhance the defendant's sentence.

Federal sentencing laws have no application to sentencing in New York state cases, so Stallings will have no effect on a current New York case. Nor does it help determine which code section applies in the case you are concerned with because that is a factual issue, dependent upon what drugs were involved and what charges were filed.

New York does have persistent felony laws which authorize similar enhancement for prior felonies. They are contained in Penal Code section 70.10 and Criminal Procedure Code section 400.20 and authorize extended imprisonment and lifetime supervision upon release from prison. The New York laws do have some similarities to the federal statutes, in that the priors must be properly noticed and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.

If your concern is sentencing under the New York persistent felony statutes and the validity of priors, then going back to your original question, the answer is that priors from 2001 can be used to enhance under the persistent felony law if they are valid and meet the requirements of Penal Code section 70.10 (b), which are somewhat more stringent than the federal rules:

(b) A previous felony conviction within the meaning of paragraph (a) of this subdivision is a conviction of a felony in this state, or of a crime in any other jurisdiction, provided:
(i) that a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year, or a sentence to death, was imposed therefor; and
(ii) that the defendant was imprisoned under sentence for such conviction prior to the commission of the present felony; and
(iii) that the defendant was not pardoned on the ground of innocence ....


Note in particular that for purposes of the New York persistent felony laws, a prior can be used to enhance only if the defendant was actually imprisoned on the prior. Therefore, cases in which probation was granted, sentence was suspended or imposition of sentence was suspended and no prison time was actually served cannot be used to enhance under the New York persistent felony offender law.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.