How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1804
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a problem and need help i wanted to know is this discrimnation

Customer Question

I have a problem and need help i wanted to know is this discrimnation my brother is a freshman and his principal seems to be picking on him. She told him he is hanging with all thed girls and he is in pe and that is for girls and he should be in athletics. also she took it upon herself to call several members in the family to let them know about him that she feels he is switching around school, and that really makes me angry i need help please.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 8 years ago.
This conduct by the principal is way out of line and I applaud you not only for recognizing it, but undertaking to do something about it on your brother's behalf.

Your parents should intervene immediately to stop this before it gets any worse. They should first go to the principal to express their concerns and if they get no satisfaction with her, they should go to the superintendent of schools. And if that doesn't work, they should file a complaint with the local school board.

Your brother has the right to take pe if he chooses and to be himself at school, regardless of what his principal thinks about his actions. The principal calling family members to express her intolerance is borderline incomprehensible these days. She should be required to undergo refresher anti-discrimination training.

Good luck dealing with this problem.

Related Criminal Law Questions