How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Virginia Trial Lawyer Your Own Question

Virginia Trial Lawyer
Virginia Trial Lawyer, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 68
Experience:  Former Virginia prosecutor, now private practice attorney specializing in criminal defense & divorce
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Virginia Trial Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i appeared for my initial 1st offense dui court date yesterday.

Resolved Question:

i appeared for my initial 1st offense dui court date yesterday. i was told that they (arresting officer?) lost the evidence and that the court date was being moved to november. how many times can they move the date due to lost evidence? and since i am an illegal from mexico, will i be charged for not having a valid driver's license? what can i expect my sentence to be?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Virginia Trial Lawyer replied 5 years ago.

You need a lawyer who can object to these continuances. Be aware that most states have a speedy trial law that requires the state to commence the prosecution within a certain amount of time. Repeated prosecution continuances can bring them close to that deadline. In Virginia, the speedy trial deadline is 9 months from date of arrest for people who are NOT incarcerated while awaiting trial, a 5 months for people who ARE incarcerated while awaiting trial.

 

Sentence: For a 1st offense DUI, it depends on your BAC. In Virginia, for example, any BAC over .15 requires a mandatory non-suspendable jail sentence. Most DUIs convictions result in a 60 to 90 day jail sentence, suspended (except mandatory minumum sentences), a fine of $500 to $1,000, suspension of drivers license for a year, and enrollment in a alcohol safety awareness class.

 

As for the no drivers license charge, expect a fine of $100 to $300.

 

If you found my answer helpful please click Accept. Its the only way I get paid.

 

Thanks,

 

Former Virginia Prosecutor

Virginia Trial Lawyer, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 68
Experience: Former Virginia prosecutor, now private practice attorney specializing in criminal defense & divorce
Virginia Trial Lawyer and 13 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.