How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask amicuscuriae70 Your Own Question

amicuscuriae70
amicuscuriae70, Law Professor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 68
Experience:  LLM with 12 years research-----Please click ACCEPT so that I may get paid for my answers.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
amicuscuriae70 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Wisconsin you can usually only apply for a pardon by the

Resolved Question:

In Wisconsin you can usually only apply for a pardon by the Governor for a felony that you have received a one year sentance. Under extraordinary circumstances you can apply for a waiver for a misdemeanor. I would like to know if the one year sentance would still be a requirement for the waiver.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  amicuscuriae70 replied 5 years ago.
Let me check the laws........

What was the felony?
Expert:  amicuscuriae70 replied 5 years ago.
http://www.wisbar.org/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Current_Issue1&TEMPLATE=/CM/ContentDisplay.cfm&CONTENTID=39460

The pardon restores the record to it's original form.

An expungement is another way of sealing your records and is a lot easier to obtain.

The term sealing refers to arrests, charges and the conviction. Additionally, the conviction may not be used in any subsequent court proceedings. Often an expungement is helpful when seeking employment or promotion in certain fields such as law enforcement, military, executive positions, bank and other fiduciary positions.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Expungement isn't an option, that is why I am trying to find out if there is the one year requirement to apply for a pardon for a misdemeanor.
Expert:  amicuscuriae70 replied 5 years ago.
There is not a waiting period. I sent you a link. Read it and get back with me if you have questions. There are so many people that the Governor grants pardons to though. The process is longer and more difficult to achieve. You must be formally charged with the crime and finished all probation associated with the crime.


THE WAIVER AND PARDON APPLICATIONS ARE ON THIS SITE:

http://wsll.state.wi.us/topic/justice/crimlaw/pardons.html
amicuscuriae70, Law Professor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 68
Experience: LLM with 12 years research-----Please click ACCEPT so that I may get paid for my answers.
amicuscuriae70 and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  amicuscuriae70 replied 5 years ago.
PLEASE SEE THE NEW POST:

WAIVER AND PARDON APPLICATIONS:

http://wsll.state.wi.us/topic/justice/crimlaw/pardons.html

Let me know if you have further questions. I am willing to assist you,as always.
amicuscuriae70, Law Professor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 68
Experience: LLM with 12 years research-----Please click ACCEPT so that I may get paid for my answers.
amicuscuriae70 and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  amicuscuriae70 replied 5 years ago.
YOU MUST FILE THE WAIVER AND THE PARDON FORM TOGETHER.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.