How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16433
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WAS DETAINED IN A PARKING LOT IN TRUCKEE CA AFTER A CITIZEN

Resolved Question:

I WAS DETAINED IN A PARKING LOT IN TRUCKEE CA AFTER A CITIZEN REPORTED TO THE POLICE HE BELIEVED ME TO BE INTOXICATED. I HAD NOT HAD A DRINK THAT MORNING BUT HAD SOME THE NIGHT BEFORE, I BARELY BLEW A 0.9. I WAS NOT BEHIND THR WHEEL OF THE CAR AT TIME OF CONFRONTATION. I HAD GONE TO 7-11 TO GET A PAPER SEEKING EMPLOYMENT. I HAD TAKEN A XANAX THAT MORN AS I AM ATTEMPTING TO GET THROUGH THE CONSEQUENCES OF 2 EXTREMELY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES THIS YEAR FROM MY SIG OTHER I HAVE LIVED WITH FOR 18 YRS. THE JUDGE THAT WILL MOST LIKELY HEAR THE CASE I HAVE KNOWN FOR YEARS AND IN FACT WORKED IN HIS COURTROOM ON A DAILY BASIS FOR APPROX 6 MOS. HOW SHOULD I PLEAD? SHOULD I ASK THE JUDGE TO RECUSE HIMSELF DUE TO OUR SOCIAL AQUAINTANCE? I HAVE BEEN A LEGAL ASST/PARALEGAL IN CA FOR 26 YRS BUT NEVER IN CRIMINAL. SHOULD I EMPLOY COUNSEL ALTHOUGH WOULD BE HARD AS I HAVE BEEN LAIDOFF SINCE MAY 19, 2008. THANKS FOR ANY ADVICE YOU CAN GIVE ME, TRISH FROM TRUCKEE
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 6 years ago.
Trish, if there is any type of relationship between you and the Judge, the Judge has a duty to recuse himself from the case. It is not your duty to do this but the Judge's. If the Judge does not do it and you feel your previous work in his courtroom would cause prejudice upon you, then your attorney could file a motion. If you do not have money for a private attorney, you can fill out an application for the services of the public defender. Once appointed, they will work on your case. Until all the facts of your case are known, you should enter a plea of not guilty at this time. You can always change your plea at a later date and time, before trial. It sounds as though you may have a few legal defenses. First off, the facts surrounding this anonymous tip MUST be looked into, as there is case law which could support a motion to suppress based on the identity and reliability of the citizen report. Second, just because you were barely over the legal limit, does not mean you were impaired. Breath tests have been promen to be inaccurate. You can challenge these results. Third, the police need to see you in actual or physical control of the vehicle. If you were outside of your car when they confront you and they never saw you behind the wheel, they may very well not be able to prove the elements of a DUI. Finally, the xanax and the possible impairment that could have caused you, also needs to be examined, because if you have a legal prescription for it, it would be hard to pin point the time you took it. Xanax can stay in your system for weeks. Let the attorney work on your case. Be patient and follow their advice. It sounds as though there are possible motions to suppress the stop, breath test, and even a chance of beating this at trial, if the Prosecutor will have a hard time proving impairment. Good Luck.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16433
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.