Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it a crime in Florida to posess narcotic medications that

 
Jim Reilly's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jim Reilly
  • Crim Defense Atty
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 936
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Flat out EXCELLENT! This was a VERY technical question that many lawyers...
Positive
Thank ylou for your help. I have now started my course of action
Positive
Super-thorough answers!
Positive
Thank you for the clarity at such a later hour!
Positive
Great to work with and available 'round the clock!
Positive
Well-worth the fee! Answered a lot of small questions as well as many big ones!
Positive
Thanks for your advice. It was very informative!
Positive
This attorney gives great advice, and I would recommend him to everyone!
Positive
Thanks so much - very complete answers

Customer Question

Is it a crime in Florida to posess narcotic medications that were legally prescribed to you for personal use only and is it legal for the police to leave the "labeled bottles" proving they are legal behind in the trunk of your car and is this considered as "exculpatory evidence"?

Submitted: 1675 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 1675 days and 22 hours ago.

If the narcotic medications can be legally prescribed, then it is not a crime for you to possess such medications if you have a valid prescription for them. It doesn't matter what the police do with the bottles ... if you have a legal prescription, you don't need the bottles to demonstrate the legality of possessing the drugs. The prescription itself (and the doctor who wrote it) can be used to defend against any charge that is brought for possession of such drugs. And yes, the bottles, the prescription itself and the doctor's testimony would all be considered exculpatory evidence.

Expert TypeCrim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 936
Answered: 9/3/2008

Experience: CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1675 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you very much. However, is that Florida Law or California Law?

 

This has been going on since January and I was charged with several felonies inclding trafficking which I believe they reduced to Possession. However, the police saw labeled bottles with my name on them and took pills out and left the labeled bottles.

 

I have provided prescriptions for each and every medication and still my attorney has not yet gotten the charges dismissed, YET.

 

I have to get some sleep as I have to be up in 4 hours, however please keep in touch and thank you once again.

Picture
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 1675 days and 11 hours ago.

The law in that regard is the same in Florida as it is in California (and every other state in the country). There is one caveat, however, that your response brings to mind. You say that you were charged with "several felonies" ... that suggests that there is more to this case than the possession of some prescription medications.

Other than the possession of your prescribed medicine, what are you charged with?

Were you in possession of more of these medications than you could legally possess at one time? That is, were obtaining prescriptions for the same drug(s) from multiple doctors, which would not be legal?

What quantities of what drugs are you chaged with possessing?

If you have provided legal prescriptions (legal meaning for each individually and for all in the aggregate) for every drug involved in every charge against you, and there are no other charges pending which are not based on your possession of the prescribed medications, then the charges should ultimately be dismissed or you should be found not guilty.

 
Tweet

4 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC