How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
11056146
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

are there any presidents allowing a registered sex offender

Customer Question

are there any presidents allowing a registered sex offender to pursue a dating relationship with a consenting woman that has a child under the age of 18?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
More information would be helpful:

What state are you in?
Are you still are parole or probation for any sexual offense?
How old is the child?
Does the child live with the woman?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
im in colorado. yes i am on an have been on probation for 4 1/2yrs. ive been in group for 5 1/2yrs. the child is 6yrs old. yes the child does.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry, but the "optional information" and "already tried" sections of your question had not yet appeared at the time I posted my request for more information.

Because you are still on probation, you must abide by the terms of probation to avoid being sent to jail for violation of probation. If one of the terms of your probation is that you not have contact with minors, and the probation officer is still unwilling to lift that restriction there is really not much you can do about it.

Your best option is to convince the PO that the terms of your probation should be modified to allow you to visit with this woman even though she has a child. Perhaps having her speak with the PO would help.

Otherwise, you will have to limit your contact with this woman to situations in which her child is not present, at least until you either succeed in having the probationary terms modified or otherwise complete your probation.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thats the problem. im told i cant even have contact with the woman at all because she has a child.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
The CSOMB guidelines for probation of sex offenders permit the board to limit contact between a registered sex offender and any child, including his own child. The complete guidelines are contained in this booklet:

http://www.csom.org/train/treatment/long/05/docs/material/COstandards.pdf

The standards which have to be met before visitation which includes contact with children can be permitted appear on pages 67 and 68. It is discretionary with the PO, based on those guidelines. You are going to have to continue working with your PO and your treatment team until you have convinced them that you meet the guidelines which would permit contact with children.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the whole guidlines both on the internet and hard copie. i have already completed an achived all of that. thats how i became an advanced member. theres nothing left for me to do. thats why i came here to see if i should try an see if a lawyer could do some thing in court to help me. or if i lose either way.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
There is nothing you can do in court unless there is a serious abuse of the discretion vested in the probation department. And what you have described does not rise to that level. Sorry I can't be more optimistic, but as I said, you're going to have to continue working to convince the PO and your treatment team that you have met the guidelines. I hope you ultimately succeed.
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience: CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Jim Reilly and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks for your help.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome and thanks for the fast accept.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.