How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been searching for a pro bono attorney, are there any

Resolved Question:

I have been searching for a Pro Bono Attorney, are there any in Arizona? We were being harassed by a neighbor which ended in my boyfriend being arrested for aggravated assault and disorderly conduct. The assault charge was dropped but we were told that he can get up to 15 years in jail. That is absolutely ridiculous. The other party didn't go to jail but he is the one that initiated the entire situation. He is also the one that physically charged at my boyfriend first.Mind you that my boyfriend is 5'10 and 185 lbs and the other individual is 6'4 or 5 and about 280 lbs. This maniac actually called us on the phone and threaten to kill us. There's something not right with this picture, and I am very upset and disappointed at the Scottsdale Arizona Police Department. I requested phone records from my local phone company (COX) however, I was told that I would need a subpoena to have the records released because they are a part of other customers' records. Well , don't I need an attorney to do that? It's really unfortunate that if you are low middle class and cannot afford an attorney, you are literally screwed! My boyfriend is over 40, never been in any trouble, no record at all. He took an early retirement from American Airlines, but unfortunately he cannot collect his pension until he is 55 years old. He is currently unemployed, though he's actively seeking employment. I am employed full time and it's a bit difficult with one income. Therefore, getting an attorney is almost impossible. I know that some attorneys give back to thte community by accepting some cases Pro Bono and that is what we need. Your assistance is greatly appreciated
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
There is definitely something askew in this situation and the assistance of an attorney is definitely indicated. Has your boyfriend actually been charged by the district attorney's office and does he now have a criminal case pending? If so, he may be eligible for appointment of the public defender, who will represent him at no charge (though some fees may be charged when the case is over if he then has the ability to make some payment).

To try to find a private attorney who is willing to work pro bono or at a reduced rate, check the Arizona State Bar website at:

http://www.azbar.org/LawyersHelpingYou/freelegal.cfm


Then scroll down to Maricopa county for the address and phone number for Community Legal Services. They provide access to free or low cost attorneys who volunteer their time to assist the indigent.

If a criminal case has or will be filed, you will be able to obtain any necessary phone records during the discovery process.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Good Morning Mr Reilly,

Thanks for your answer. It was greatly appreciated. My boyfriend will be contacting them today. Can you please tell me how I can get access to the phone records. This will show the 70-75 times this person has called our phone number. I was told that I needed a subpeona. Is that true?

 

Thanks You !

 

Regards,

 

Customer/p>
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.

If a criminal case is filed, his attorney will be able to obtain the records by subpoena; or if the DA obtains them for the prosecution, the defendant gets copies through discovery.

 

If no criminal charges are filed, a civil suit will have to be filed to subpoena the phone records for another person's phone.

 

However, you should be able to obtain your own phone records without a subpoena, including records of incoming calls. You do not need a subpoena to obtain your own records.

 

My phone bill shows the numbers from which incoming calls were made. Doesn't yours?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Hello

 

No it doesn't have a list of incoming LOCAL calls. I thought that I had mention it before Mr Reillu. I was told that I had to get a subpeona to request a record of my incoming calls. i know that it may sound strange but that was what I was told. They stated it's other peoples records. How stupid is that. They are calling me, why shouldn't I know.. Thanks for your assistance.

Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome, happy to have been able to help. If your own phone records do not show the numbers of incoming phone calls, I frankly don't understand why you need a subpoena to obtain those records, since they are your records. However, if that is what they are requiring, then you will probably have to follow the procedures I described above.

Good luck in this difficult situation.
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience: CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Jim Reilly and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Mr Reilly,

 

Thanks for the time you have taken to assist me. Everything here in Arizona is so foreign to me. I am a Nebraska woman and I don't think that I will ever adapt to the

policies, procedures and laws, not to mention Ariznona is so tax crazy. Have a great

weekend!

 

Kind regards,

Customer/p>

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Mr Reilly,

 

Thanks for the time you have taken to assist me. Everything here in Arizona is so foreign to me. I am a Nebraska woman and I don't think that I will ever adapt to the

policies, procedures and laws, not to mention Ariznona is so tax crazy. I know your time is valuable, so no response to this message is necessary. I know there's many people who need your assistance and I don't want to waste your time. Have a great weekend !

 

Kind regards,

Customer/p>

 

 

Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome, I am happy to have been able to help you.

And how about that Arizona HEAT? Wink

Good luck with this & you have a great weekend, too.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.