How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you please tell me how someone can file a stalking suit

Resolved Question:

Can you please tell me how someone can file a stalking suit against another person when the two people were dating and they lived 150 miles apart and the man never went to her town after they broke it off. He sent very few emails or correspondence after the break up. If the woman has no solid proof of anything how can this hold up in court?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer- It is very difficult to predict how any court case will be decided regardless of the facts. When you as "how can this hold up in court?" it really is determined of the evidence. If the evidence isn't there then it won't hold up.

 

This is why we have courts to sort out the facts. If the woman has no proof and the burden is on her to prove the case then the logical answer is she has little chance of success. If this is a criminal case it is very difficult to prove beyond a reasonable doubt however in a civil case the standard of proof is by a "preponderance of the evidence" making it easier to establish.

 

All you can do is defend the case if it is filed. Anyone can file a suit but winning is usually a different story.

 

David Kennett - JD - Attorney at Law

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Going to court is costly and unnecessary. Is there no way around it?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.

If you are sued you must defend. You can file a motion to dismiss in a civil case but if its criminal you must plead not guilty. If you can't afford an attorney the court will appoint one in a criminal matter. I know of no way to just make a case go away without using the courts.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
She is saying he harrassed her in text messages and an email. Is that considered criminal. I saw the text messages and the email and it was in no way harrassment.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 6 years ago.

Obviously I cannot make a criminal determination without having all the facts. I can speculate all day long on a case but as I said above I just cannot predict an outcome. It sounds like a very weak case from the facts presented.

 

Dave Kennett

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
One more question and I will accept the answer...thank you so much for your expert help. ..... You said that you can file a motion to dismiss in a civil case. Can you tell me is that is a hard process or a costly one? and what that would do for the case?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Criminal Lawyer
27687 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience practicing attorney