Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in Minnesota, My brother was convicted on July 10, 2008

 
Jim Reilly's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jim Reilly
  • Crim Defense Atty
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 936
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Flat out EXCELLENT! This was a VERY technical question that many lawyers...
Positive
Thank ylou for your help. I have now started my course of action
Positive
Super-thorough answers!
Positive
Thank you for the clarity at such a later hour!
Positive
Great to work with and available 'round the clock!
Positive
Well-worth the fee! Answered a lot of small questions as well as many big ones!
Positive
Thanks for your advice. It was very informative!
Positive
This attorney gives great advice, and I would recommend him to everyone!
Positive
Thanks so much - very complete answers

Customer Question

I am in Minnesota, My brother was convicted on July 10, 2008 (he plead guilty on a plea bargain), of 2nd Deg. Murder with intent and was sentenced to 25 years in prison. However, we feel that it was an accident since he and the victim were both under the influence of alcohol, cocaine, and/or marijuana. We also think that there were some legal technicalities, for ex. with his Miranda Rights, etc., My question is, can he appeal this case and is it worth the time and money involved, do we even have time for an appeal? I mean can the sentence be reduced since it appears that he may have some mental issues (even prior to incident, perhaps from childhood). Do we have any options at this point? If we do, what may be involved as far as time, money, costs, results?

 

Optional Information:
faribault, Minnesota

Already Tried:
I have only thought about talking to other attorneys in Minneapolis/St. Paul, but have not yet approached anyone.

Submitted: 1682 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 1682 days and 14 hours ago.

Unless he entered a conditional plea, reserving his right to appeal some specific legal issue, he cannot appeal from this plea/sentence. Things like whether he was under the influence, Miranda violations, etc., raise factual issues regading which an appeal is possible only if they are litigated in either a pretrial motion or a trial.

 

It is extraordinarily unlikely that any appeal would now be successful. A petition for a writ of habeas corpus has a slightly higher chance of success, but still not good unless there is a significant legal issue related to the plea itself.

 

These issues should have been addressed prior to his plea, which does raise the question of whether he had an attorney and if so whether that attorney adequately represented him with respect to the plea. That is probably the only issue which has any real chance of success.

 

 

RunTam38 CA Lawyer39693.774403125

Expert TypeCrim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 936
Answered: 9/2/2008

Experience: CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1682 days and 12 hours ago.

How can I find out what kind of plea he entered? He had a public defender whom I approached with all kinds of questions prior to sentencing, however, I was not satisfied with his answers, (he only gave me about 15 minutes or so to answer any questions I might have), although I didn't know what to do next. I did start doing some research on that attorney and found out that since the year 2000 he has only done two Murder cases with my brother's being the second. He's been in business since around 1987, but I was unable to research his cases prior to 2000. Can you tell me if I need a criminal or civil attorney? And is there a deadline for appealing this case?

Picture
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 1682 days and 9 hours ago.

You can find out what kind of plea he entered by going to the clerk's office and reviewing the court file.

An appeal must be filed within 90 days in case of a Felony conviction. Minn. Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 28.02,

You should consult with a criminal attorney, one who specializes in appeals if at all possible.

The fact that the defense attorney has handled only two murder cases is not, in an of itself, grounds for reversal of the conviction on appeal or, for that matter, a determination that his representation was inadequate. You will have to discuss this in detail with an appeal attorney.

 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC