How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 56053
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses with their legal questions
11313492
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should the legal system continue using trial by peers,” or

Customer Question

Should the legal system continue using “trial by peers,” or should the system adopt professionals who are hired to seek the facts and truth of a trial? Which would be more beneficial to the legal system, to the victims, and to the defendants? Explain
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 8 years ago.
trial by peers is by far the superior method. it offers each defendant the opportunity to be judged by individuals who are free from bias and bribe who will use discretion and sound judgment to collectively reach a just decision   as peers rarely serve again for several years, it would be quite difficult to "buy" them and therefore their impartiality is superior. also, their involvement strengthens people's knowledge and trust in the justice system.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
need this to be longer
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 8 years ago.
cont.

Trial by peers offers to defendants an opprtunity to be judged by a group of people who represent their community. It also brings to the decision a mix of opinions and experiences that together avoida single mindset reaching a verdict on that which is more important than money, namely liberty.

The process also engrains the importance of civic duty and reminds all involved that justice is served by all under the same standard and that there is not an elite that decides one's fate and freedom but rather a group of impartial peers.