How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15795
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am not sure what type of legal expert I would need. However,

Customer Question

I am not sure what type of "legal expert" I would need. However, My wife and I and several other couples attended an Irish fest last night in downtown KCMO. Several friends and myself were coming out of the restroom and I was summoned by a security guard and a police officer. The police officer stated that a lady claimed that I "smacked her backside". I was very taken aback. There were over 100,000 people there and was literally wall to wall people. Besides I was with my wife and several friends who all claimed that this was ridiculous as I had not left their side. The cop said that the lady pointed me out. I clearly did no such thing. The officer said that it was up to the security guard as to what they wanted to do must be private property) The guard said to watch myself, but the cop looked at my license and took down my name. he said that I needed to be careful and that the lady could press "sexual misconduct" charges if she wanted to. I need to add more,out of characters
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
If they were going to charge you with a crime, they most likely would have done it at the scene. The women who said you allegedly touched her, would have had to identify you, as the person. As you said, it was a crowded area where it could have been anyone. If she identified you, the police would have either taken you into custody and to the jail to book you, or would have written you a citation and given you a notice to appear, at a future court date. At this time, it is unlikely they will charge you. They took your information as a formality, in case they need to follow up with a complaint. It is possible that the women said she did not want to pursue the incident, no matter who she was touched by. In the event that you do get charged, you should receive a summons in the mail, with a court date. You will be entitled to call witnesses to testify on your behalf at trial. You can fight this charge. At this point in time, there is no need to worry. If the police wanted to speak with you, they would contact you. If charges were filed, you would need notice, as to not violate your due process rights. This sounds like an isolated incident which the victim did not wish to pursue.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
OK, last question. How long do they have to notify me that a complaint has been made?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.

If a complaint is made, it will be forwarded to the Office of the State Attorney. They will decide if they have enough evidence to prosecute this. As soon as it is filed, is when they notify you. It is not something that they will file and then wait months and months until going forward with it. The notice would be sent to the mailing address, listed on the driver's license, you showed the officer.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I would really like to make sure that you get paid for your time, but i have already paid the other expert, because you both were answering the same question at the same time. i am not sure what happen. I guess a moderator is supposed to be working on it?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 5 years ago.
If you would like to give me credit for my help, please hit the ACCEPT button.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.