How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample letter to the judge requesting leniency.

Resolved Question:

I need a sample letter asking a judge for leniency when he/she is sentencing my brother for his indiscretion. He is currently serving time in several counties until his sentencing approaches. I want to word it so, I do not offend the judge but I want him/ her to know that my brother learned his lesson and deeply regrets the choices that he has made. I also want the judge to know that my brother has 4 young children ( 3 boys and 1 girl) and until his untimely incarceration has separated the positive bond/ relationships between a father and child. My brother has a very strong support system and he/we would be most appreciative on the judge's decision of leniency to be considered.

Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.


Thank you for your question.

To The Honorable Judge X:

I request and plead for leniency in the sentencing of My brother, Y.

My brother, Y, is a generally law abiding person who deeply regrets the mistakes he has made. He has learned his lesson.

My brother, Y, has 4 young children ( 3 boys and 1 girl). These children depend upon their father. He has a positive bond with them. (Here insert something that your brother does with each child that is positive- like softball coach or homework assistance)

My brother has a very strong support system. We will assist Y in obtaining a job and making better choices.

I would be most appreciative if you would consider leniency for my brother.

Your Name

Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.

Ellen and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions