How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

do misdemeanors ever expire or become irrelevant if so, when

Resolved Question:

do misdemeanors ever expire or become irrelevant? if so, when? i am just wondering because, in order to get a promotion at my job, my biggest hangup is a misdemeanor conviction from over five years ago...thanks...by the way i live in north carolina...
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 8 years ago.

hi

 

you can apply for a pardon which would assist in your getting the misdemeanor expunged - pardons may be granted to those individuals who have maintained a good reputation in their community, following the completion of their sentence for a criminal offense. ordinarily, an applicant must wait to apply until at least five years have elapsed since the applicant was released from state supervision (including probation or parole). a Pardon is merely an official statement attached to the criminal record that states that the state has pardoned the crime.

a pardon does not expunge or erase a criminal record. nnder the NC Constitution, the executive branch does not have the authority to expunge a criminal record - only the judicial branch handles the process of expungement that clears an individual's criminal record pursuant to NC law -

 

so if your crime was more than five years ago, you can contact the office of parole commission and request an application as they handle the process.

 

North Carolina Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission
4222 Mail Service Center
Raleigh NC NNN-NN-NNNN/strong>
(NNN) NNN-NNNN/strong>
Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/strong>

E-mail: [email protected]

Samuel II and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions