How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29658
Experience:  licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
8534270
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about someone I know. My friend ...

Resolved Question:

I have a question about someone I know. My friend just had a baby when she was 19 year old, and the baby''s daddy isn''t going to be turning 17 until august 13th. Will she be able to get child support from him or will she get in trouble because they might say it is statutory rape?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.

Thanks for your question. ther are two issues here. Mom might be in trouble if he is underage here. That is a criminal issue with mom. She is also entitled to support here. They would look at the teen father's parents income here.

The parents are liable to support here since the child is under 18. It's very possible the teen father's parents here may try to turn mom in here for prosecution since he was underage. That would be within their discretion. Really two issues here criminal prosecution and child support. They are different but yet become intertwined here. Good luck to all of you here...

Definently under age of consent here in Texas as it is 17..

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
When would be a good time to get child support from the father?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.

Have her apply herre online with the A. G. They take you for like $35 minimal feeey will count the parents income here in setting support. She will get more than if she waited until he is 18 here.

 

http://www.oag.state.tx.us/cs/parents/apply_services.shtml

 

 

Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Will I get more if I apply with the A. G. or when he turns 18?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
No do it now. The parents are counted now or at least thier income. They are responsible for their child since he is underaged. An 18 year old isn't going to have much income from which to get support. Definently now. A year from now he may be long gone or still unemployed.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Once the parents be notified about paying for the child support, will they be able to get me for statutory rape? That's one thing that has me delaying the process of getting child support.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
They could do this anyway. There is a long statute of limitations here. I'm not sure I would put it off here. But that is your call in this situation. But support wise it is as good as it gets now since he is a minor..
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Wouldn't statutory rape be consider a 3 year differences? The mom and the dad are not 3 years apart. How would that turn out?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
It's a defense you assert here. Whether they would decline charges would be for the prosecutor to decide..

Here is Texas Penal Code, Section 22.011(e). It provides an affirmaitive defense to a charge of sexual assault if all of the following apply:

  • the actor was fewer than 3 years older than the victim at the time of the offense,
  • the victim was older than 14 years of age at the time of the offense,
  • the actor was not at the time registered or required to register for life as a sex offender,
  • the conduct did not constitute incest, and
  • neither actor nor victim would commit bigamy by marrying the other (in other words, neither was married to a third person).
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29658
Experience: licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
RayAnswers and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.