How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26292
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Charged with Forgery and Forgery of a Public Record in ...

Resolved Question:

Charged with Forgery and Forgery of a Public Record in Virginia for submission of 200 hours of Community Service with VFW. In reality, I was a member of the American Legion during the same time period. The Commonwealth Attorney is friends with my ex-wife and looking for anything to put me in prison. I completed the 200 hours of community service with different organizations (VA, Boy Scouts, Wounded Warrior, etc.) but thought that I was a member of the VFW instead of the American Legion. The Commonwealth Attorney got the VFW to state that I was not member of the VFW to substaniate their claim of forgery. I have asked for a jury trial to explain that I thought that I was a member of the VFW when in fact I was a member of the American Legion. I thought that forgery had to harm an innocent party (i.e. check writing, etc.). If so, who is the innocent party. What onus does the Commonwealth have to prove forgery. seems to me that I have to prove innocence otherwise I am guilty.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I recently retired and am considering both VFW and AL but not sure which I will join

You most certainly do not have to prove your innocent. Our Constitution as well as your state make that clear

The crime of forgery generally refers to the making of a fake document, the changing of an existing document, or the making of a signature without authorization. Documents that can be the object of forgery include contracts, identification cards, and legal certificates.


In VA, for public record:
§ 18.2-168. Forging public records, etc
If any person forge a public record, or certificate, return, or attestation, of any public officer or public employee, in relation to any matter wherein such certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged record, certificate, return, or attestation, knowing the same to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.

INTENT TO DEFRAUD IS AN ELEMENT of the offense of forgery of public documents. Campbell v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 988, 421 S.E.2d 652 (1992), aff'd, 246 Va. 1974, 431 S.E.2d 648 (1993).


SO, the commonwealth is required to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt. If you made a mistake between VFW and AL (and i confuse them myself on occasion) that is NOT forgery under the law

That said, this is a criminal trial and you will need a good Criminal Law attorney. I know of at least one in VA but I know there are many. I do not recommend you represent yourself in any criminal matter

Please let me know if you have questions else please hit the green button, its the only way i get paid
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26292
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
To substaniate my community service, I have statements from people who attest to my community service and photos as well. The issue is because I was not a member of the VFW, but a member of the American Legion can they deem this as forgery and forging a public document (submitted as proof to court of community service).
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Well, as i said, if you did not intend to falsely sign a document, but it was an honest mistake...you are not guilty. Further, the state will have a difficult time proving you guilty.

Seems silly to me as well, why is VFW so upset with this...are they out money somehow?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
There is no money, or instruments of value involved only to certify community service of 200 hours. This was an honest mistake. I thought that I was a member of the VFW but was a member of the American Legion. I continue to do community service as a disable veteran - but I am sure that will mean little or nothing to our Commonwealth prosecutor (friend with ex spouse). How can they prove guilt?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
TO prove guilt they need to prove the elements of the statute above. They have to prove what you were thinking at the time. They can try and do this by showing that your state of mind was to defraud.

The comment of prosecutor wad friend of ex spouse is a bit troubling. Prosecutors are barred from prosecuting for personal reasons. This is all the more reason to contact a GOOD criminal defense lawyer in VA.

Please let me know if you have questions else please hit the green button, its the only way i get paid
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank-you for your assistance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.