How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9035
Experience:  Since 1983
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can disabled driver be cited for not hanging his disability ...

Resolved Question:

Can disabled driver be cited for not hanging his disability tag in the window but leaving it on the fron seat instead?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 8 years ago.
Cal Vehicle Code 22511.55. (a) (1) A disabled person or disabled veteran may apply
to the department for the issuance of a distinguishing placard. The
placard may be used in lieu of the special license plate or plates
issued under Section 5007 for parking purposes described in Section
22511.5 when suspended from the rearview mirror or, if there is no
rearview mirror, when displayed on the dashboard of a vehicle. ///

As you see, the Vehicle Code says the placard has to be suspended from the rearview mirror or placed on the dashboard. Otherwise the meter maid may not see the placard. So I believe you can be cited for parking in a disabled parking space if the placard is not displayed as required by the Vehicle Code. But you can fight the ticket to some extent by telling the traffic court that you are going to plead not guilty because you actually have a placard. Or you can plead guilty with an explanation and state that you forgot to hang the placard from the mirror for whatever reason and ask the court to show mercy. You can argue that you should not be fined as much as someone who has no placard at all and parks in a blue space, and you will probably never again forget to display the placard as required by the Vehicle Code.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions