How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27019
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If your daughter is in criminal sex case and wants to ...

Customer Question

If your daughter is in criminal sex case and wants to recant her statment how does she go about it?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Hi and thanks for the chance to help

can you tell me a bit more. Did she complain to the police and if so, which county/state

How long ago did this happen (the complaint)

To your knowledge, where are the charges now (has there been an arrest?)
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Complaint to the police yes.
In May '08
yes there has been an arrest
omibus hearing in sept '08
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Sorry, was the arrest by the feds or by state?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
State
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Has your testified yet in a preliminary hearing of some sort (like a grand jury or some other hearing where she testified under oath?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
no
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Thanks

To answer your question, if your daughter refuses to cooperate, it is likely that the state will drop the case...however, it is not guaranteed.

In MN, like in most states, the decision to prosecute will rest with the district attorney. If they believe they have evidence to prosecute an individual they can do so, regardless of what the victim says or does.

That said, if the victim does not desire to prosecute, typically the prosecutor will not press the case. For one reason without the victims help it will be much more difficult to gain a conviction. For another, if the victim is not pressing to charge, in some respects its a waste of money to prosecute.

However, undertand that if they do prosecute, they can subpoena your daughter and force her to testify...as I say this is not likely but possible

Please let me know if you have questions else please hit the green button, its the only way i get paid
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27019
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Philip Simmons's Post: Is there anyone she should contact to recant her staement?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
I would look for an attorney who can represent her, if she can afford it at all. If not she can approach the prosecutor

Be careful when you say "recant"

It would not be wise for her to say that she lied prior...even if she did...this could expose her to prosecution


A criminal defense attorney in the area will be the best person to talk this through with prior to approaching the state

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What should she say? (it was a bad dream)

How likely would they prosecute?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Well, that is why I URGE you to seek counsel for her...you need to protect her rights. Now, if she goes into the prosecutor and says simply that she does not want to prosecute and leaves it at that (and refuses to answer any questions as to why) I think she will be ok...and if there is any problem she can then seek counsel

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Criminal Lawyer
27019 Satisfied Customers
16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.