How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlmostFreeLegal Your Own Question

AlmostFreeLegal
AlmostFreeLegal, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience:  I am a licensed attorney with 20 years of experience and several legal publication credits.
10007051
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlmostFreeLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my baby sister is the best kid my dad could ever ask ...

Customer Question

my baby sister is the best kid my dad could ever ask for.she is going to college.she works.****she got in to some trouble. she is on antidepresents.they wernt working so she was going to take my sister in laws pills to her doctor and see if she could take them.she didnt know the rules against this.nieve.or"young".she will loose her job if it goes on her record.but the lawers want 3000$to fight her case.she wont be able to pay for school.bare w my spelling it took me about 30 min to type this.im not as smart as baby girl .she was the first of 4 to graduate. and shes the youngest
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlmostFreeLegal replied 6 years ago.
Either the family will need to find the money to hire a lawyer to defend her against this charge, or she will need to apply for a court-appointed lawyer to handle her case. If she cannot afford an attorney, the court will provide one for her. Either way, she needs to get an attorney so that they can either take the case to trial or work out a deal to keep the incident off of her record. An attorney may be able to make this go away without putting your sister through a trial.

If you have a choice, my recommendation would be that you actually hire a lawyer. Many court-appointed attorneys are great lawyers, but unfortunately in that system you do not get to choose the lawyer you want. She may be assigned a great lawyer, or she could be assigned someone who does not have a lot of experience. By hiring one, you are able to select a good attorney in advance. Check around for recommendations for a good criminal defense lawyer, and see if you can make arrangements to hire him or her. Some will also work with you on a payment plan if you do not have the entire fee upfront.

Good luck! If this answers your question, please remember to hit the Accept button. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
AlmostFreeLegal
AlmostFreeLegal
Criminal Lawyer
105 Satisfied Customers
I am a licensed attorney with 20 years of experience and several legal publication credits.