How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22179
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our father sent us a signed and notarized will before he ...

Customer Question

Our father sent us a signed and notarized will before he died. When he died, he was with a woman who claims to be his wife. Her daughter from a previous relationship signed the will as a witness. When we tried to set up the will in probate, the person at probate court said it was a signed copy and not the original. My father designated me to be the administrator, but the spouse is trying to become the administrator of the estate, telling lawyers over a lawsuit which is part of our estate that she is the administrator and there was no will. However, when she found out she was not going to receive anything because it is my grandfather's money that he is passing to the heirs of his son, she all of a sudden found the original will. It appears also that she did not know we had a copy of the will. She tried to commit fraud with the SC probate court and to the lawyers in NY. Please advise what my recourse is.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

hi

what does the "original" will say as to heirs and who the administrator is to be? what is the status of the probate

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Samuel-II's Post: The idiot brought the original copy and I was named executor or administrator. She brought it because she is named in the will to receive a portion of the estate. However, she has committed so much fraud. When our father was dying she wouldn't let us see him. She lied about the day he died, she had him picked up from the motel by the funeral home and cremated on the same day and never had a funeral. The will specifically states I am to have the ashes, but she never let us know where they were and on and on. None of his family was notified that my father was dying.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

geez. ok. so you are wondering what to do about the fraud? obvisously, the will situation is being taken care of with the probate. i am not getting a criminal connection with what you are describing this woman has done. has she stolen anything that is not legally hers, etc? the thing is if the will is in probate then the court will make sure everything is done properly. if you feel that she has things that should be accounted for and they are not - for instance, money in an account that her name was not on then there could be some criminal element. but it would be something that the probate court would handle along with the DA. you would need absolute proof of course, that something like that has taken place.

while it is very sad about the loss of your Father and the way this woman has chosen to do this it is not a crime for her, as his wife which makes her next of kin, it is not a crime for her not to tell your family that he has deceased. she should have morally or ethically but as a crime i am not making a connection. there is no obligation to have a funeral, either - not against the law. i am sorry. she should have followed his wishes, but she did not have to. the other thing is unless you can show the probate court that she intentionally was withholding the will and that it was not something that she suddenly "in her grief" came across, i do not know how you can prove intent.

again, if you can prove that she has stolen things that did not belong to her then you should make the probate court aware of your concerns. many times the adminsitrator of an estate will seek the advice of a lawyer, perhaps someone your Father was close to, for help in making sure the estate process goes smoothly because emotions run so high. in this case, she has caused you and your family extra pain at the time of this grief. there is a lot going on here and you really should think about talking to a local civil or estates and trusts lawyer who can make sure everything is done correctly and that all assets are accounted for. the police are not going to be able to help you with this

again, i am sorry for the loss of your Father

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.