How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26302
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about a 17 yr old that was arrested ...

Resolved Question:

I have a question about a 17 yr old that was arrested for criminal damages. He was arrested in Arizona and had no legal representation nor did he have a parent with him during questioning. This is his first time being in any trouble, gets good grades and plays sports. Was he entitled to any legal representation for we were called and had to wait for over 2 hours in the lobby of police station before he was released (there were 2 other boys with him).
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for the opportunity to assist

Can you provide a bit more informaton...was he arrested and taken to the police station and questioned

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Philip Simmons's Post: They were questioned at the car then arrested and then taken to police station to be read their rights.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
OK

Thanks for that

There is not a requirement that the parent be present during questioning. However, if they are not, if the child makes a statement, there is a possibility the statement can be suppressed:

A. The Totality of the Circumstances Approach

The federal courts and the majority of state courts employ the totality of the circumstances approach. (54) Under this test, the presence or absence of a parent, guardian or lawyer prior to a juvenile's waiver of his Miranda rights is but one factor in determining whether the waiver was knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently made. Additional factors include the juvenile's age, intelligence, background, experience, education, mental capacity, physical condition at the time of the questioning, and any abuse by the police. (55) As the consensus amongst judges, prosecutors, and law enforcement officers is that the presence of an adult prior to and during interrogation is an added protection for a juvenile suspect, it follows that this presence will be given great weight by a court employing the totality of the circumstances test to determine a waiver's validity. In other words, a court may determine that what a juvenile lacks in maturity or intelligence is compensated for by the presence of his parent or guardian during the interrogation. (56)

In the landmark case Fare v. Michael C., the U.S. Supreme Court adopted the totality of the circumstances test as a means of determining the validity of a juvenile's waiver, and laid out the factors which courts may consider in making this inquiry. (57) In Fare, a sixteen-year-old suspect with prior arrests was taken into custody on suspicion of murder. (58) After being fully advised of his Miranda rights, the juvenile requested to speak with his probation officer. (59) The police denied his request, and the juvenile subsequently made self-incriminating statements. (60)


SO, while I understand you are upset they did not contact you...it may backfire by negating the ability to introduce any statement they may have made.

If they plan to charge you son, you should seek the assistance of a GOOD criminal defense attorney...they can let you know if the statement can be suppressed

best of luck

Please let me know if you have questions else please hit the green button, its the only way i get paid




P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26302
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.