How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26321
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A bill voted on yesterday about crack cocaine 20 1

Resolved Question:

A bill voted on yesterday about crack cocaine 20:1 RATIO and where can I go online to find it and read it for myself?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help

Was this at the state or federal level?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Philip Simmons's Post: federal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Thanks

Well, it was not yesterday:

http://www.senate.gov/pagelayout/legislative/a_three_sections_with_teasers/votes.htm

This page will let you see all the bills introduced recently. There were 189 yesterday and no mention of cocaine

Where did you here it this from?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Philip Simmons's Post: Brother in fed prison told me to find out if it was true that a 20:1 bill was passed
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
The answer is no...no bill has been passed in last 3 days...

You may be talking about

Drug Sentencing Reform Act of 2007 (S. 1383), introduced by Senator Sessions (R-AL)

This bill would reduce the disparity between crack and powder cocaine sentences to 20:1. It would take 20 and 200 grams of crack to trigger 5 and 10 year mandatory minimum sentences, respectively. The legislation would also decrease the amount of powder cocaine necessary to trigger a mandatory minimum sentence to 400 grams for a 5 year sentence, and 4000 grams for a 10 year sentence.
The bill would also reduce the current mandatory minimum for simple possession of crack cocaine from 5 years to 1 year.
Analysis of the legislation:
The positive aspect of this act is that it reduces the existing disparity of crack and cocaine sentences to 20:1. However, this is still a disparity between the amount of crack and powder cocaine that trigger the same mandatory minimum sentence, which will likely lead to more racial injustices. The amount of crack that would trigger a mandatory minimum sentence would still be so low that law enforcement would continue to waste federal resources on low-level drug law offenders instead of targeting major traffickers and crime syndicates.
This act would also decrease the amount of powder cocaine necessary to elicit a mandatory minimum. As Hispanics are disproportionately convicted of powder cocaine sentences, if this bill were passed, the probable result would be increases in the number of low-level, non-violent powder Hispanic offenders sentenced to prison or jail for longer periods of time.

Its still in session:

Last Action:
Feb 12, 2008: Committee on the Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime and Drugs. This bill is in the first stage of the legislative process where the bill is considered in committee and may undergo significant changes in markup sessions. The bill has been referred to the following committees:
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26321
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.