How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bappelman Your Own Question
Bappelman, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  Former Public Defender, Founder and Criminal Defense Attorney at Appelman Criminal Defense LLC.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Bappelman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What countries do not have extradition to the US where the ...

Resolved Question:

What countries do not have extradition to the US where the issue is tax related
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Bappelman replied 8 years ago.
Hello Guy,

The US and Costa Rica have a very extensive extradition treaty between them. If the offense that is the basis for the extradition request is punishable by more than 1 year in prison (any felony) then extradition is possible.

If the tax charges are felonies then yes, you could be extradited from Costa Rica to the US.

I hope this clears up your question. Good Luck!

Are there any other countries you are trying to find out about?
Bappelman and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Bappelman's Post: To Attorney: Are there any countries which are a safe haven?
Expert:  Bappelman replied 8 years ago.
Thanks for the reply.

Bhutan, Iran, North Korea, and Taiwan do not have any extradition with the United States.

The United States maintains diplomatic relations, but does not have extradition treaties with the following countries: Afghanistan, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Armenia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brunei, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, the Central African Republic, Chad, the China (People's Republic of China), the Union of the Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of the, Cote d' Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia,France, Gabon, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Indonesia, Jordan, Kosovo, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Libya, Madagascar, the Maldives, Mali, the Marshall Islands, Mauritania, the Federated States of Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Niger, Oman, Qatar, the Russian Federation, Rwanda, Samoa, São Tomé & Príncipe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, and Zimbabwe.

With diplomatic relations it would be possible to be extradited from one of the latter group of countries, but it would be a much longer process than if an actual treaty had been in effect.

Please hit the Accept button so that I will get credit for my work. Thanks!
Bappelman and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions