How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21246
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person be charged for habitual offender in the

Resolved Question:

Can a person be charged for habitual offender in the state of Tennessee if it has been sixteen years since declaired an habitual offender?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

this is the TN law on what constitutes an habitual offender under 55-10-603 - let me know if you need clarification

(2) "Habitual offender" means:

(A) Any person who, during a three-year period, is convicted in a Tennessee court or courts of three (3) or more of the following offenses; any person who, during a five-year period, is convicted in a Tennessee court or courts of three (3) or more of the following offenses; or any person who, during a ten-year period, is convicted in a Tennessee court or courts of five (5) or more of the following offenses; provided, that if the five- or ten-year period is used, one (1) of such offenses occurred after July 1, 1991:

(i) Voluntary manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;

(ii) Vehicular homicide as defined in § 39-13-213;

(iii) Involuntary manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;

(iv) Vehicular assault as defined in § 39-13-106;

(v) A violation of § 55-8-151(a), relating to meeting or overtaking school buses;

(vi) A violation of § 55-10-101(a), relating to the duty to stop at the scene of an accident resulting in injury or death;

(vii) A violation of § 55-10-102, relating to the duty to stop at the scene of an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle driven or attended by any person;

(viii) A violation of § 55-10-401, prohibiting intoxicated or drugged persons from driving or being in physical control of any automobile or other motor vehicle;

(ix) A violation of § 39-13-218, relative to aggravated vehicular homicide;

(x) A violation of § 55-10-418, relative to adult driving while impaired;

(xi) A violation of § 55-10-205, relative to reckless driving;

(xii) A violation of § 55-10-502, relative to drag racing;

(xiii) A violation of § 39-16-603(b), relating to evading arrest in a motor vehicle;

(xiv) A violation of § 39-13-103, relating to reckless endangerment by use of a motor vehicle; or

(xv) A violation of § 55-50-504, relating to driving on a cancelled, suspended or revoked license if the underlying offense resulting in such cancellation, suspension or revocation is an offense enumerated in subdivision (2)(A)(i)-(2)(A)(xiv).

(B) The violation of an ordinance of any political subdivision of this state shall be equivalent to the violation of state statutes if the elements of the offense covered by the ordinance are the same as the elements of the offense covered by the comparable state statute; and

(3) "Tennessee courts" includes not only state courts, but also courts of local jurisdiction duly established by a political subdivision of the state.

[Acts 1974, ch. 748, §§ 3-6; T.C.A., § 59-2103; Acts 1986, ch. 842, § 16; 1992, ch. 936, § 1; 1995, ch. 137, § 2; 2000, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2; 2000, ch. 848, §§ 1, 3; 2005, ch. 213, § 1; 2006, ch. 732, § 1.]

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21246
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions