How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92538
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get a county prosecutor to drop a charge b/f court

Resolved Question:

My husband and I got in a fight with a long-time issue we've been dealing with that is caused by me. One night he hit me several times amidst it and restrained me. The next day he sent me some threatening texts because he didn't know where I was and wanted me to respond but didn't think I would if he asked if I was okay. I went straight to a counselor who took me to the police and I told him everything. He arrested my husband and cited him with a class a misdemeanor of domestic violence - assault. I have argued with the police for them to drop it but they're worried about me being brainwashed into getting them to drop it. They put it through and now I'm planning on getting in to see the prosecutor before it goes to court even in three weeks. I need to know the best way to argue the case - what's going to work and what won't as far as persuading him to drop it.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
These cases are not dismissed lightly. In domestic violence cases, the prosecutor does not even need you to testify to prosecute the case. You cannot argue with the police about the charges because it is not their call to make. The prosecutor is the only one who can decide whether or not to proceed with a case. The prosecutor is not likely to dismiss the case if he has evidence and does not need your testimony.

Your best bet is to set a meeting with the prosecutor and explaining your reasons for not wanting to proceed with charges against your husband. You may have a better chance with getting the prosecutor to dismiss if you agree that you and your husband will go for counseling and asking if he would dismiss the charge upon your showing him proof you have both completed counseling. Generally, this works with prosecutors better than simply going in and demanding they drop charges and telling them that you just do not want to pursue the matter.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for each of my answers. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92538
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
How am I going to persuade him at all though. He's got a great chance for a plea bargain, which would make him go to counseling and other things, so I'm not sure the prosecutor is going to listen to me when he can just tell me that a plea bargain will do the same thing, and the state will earn money. Is there any way I can argue it or any way to best convince him? Are there certain things I shouldn't mention while talking to him the would just turn him away from dropping it?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
A plea bargain will not necessarily do the same thing, because it would not necessarily include a dismissal of charges which he could then get off of his record, although he could ask for that as part of the plea bargain. The best way to convince the prosecutor is to prove to the prosecutor that you are both in counseling and that his bringing the matter to court would not be in the best interest of you or your husband or society. If you discuss the incident with the prosecutor, then he will ask you about the incident itself and anything you tell him will be used, but you cannot lie to him and say the incident did not occur, you can only keep changing the subject and keep it on the dismissal of the charges. You can also tell the prosecutor that you will not be testifying because you and your husband have reconciled.

If the prosecutor is amenable to you and your husband being in counseling, they will usually agree to hold the charges until you provide proof of successful completion and then they will decline to prosecute. There is also a chance that the prosecutor may allow your husband to enter a plea of no contest (nolo contendere) and sentence him to counseling and some probation period and fine in exchange the prosecutor will agree to expunge the case after successful completion of the sentence.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92538
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am sorry. I posted a question, but I've already found an answer before I got one, so I won't need one. Thanks
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Good luck

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Sorry, so I posted it somewhere else to get a quicker answer, but it was not very good. Yours are a lot better :D Anyways, two nights ago I was diagnosed with Obsessive Compulsive Disorder, which was the main cause of all the struggles we'd been going through, especially the night when he was hitting me. As always I was showing these major signs of straight up lying and he was trying to snap it out of me. Neither of us knew what was really going on. Plus, it's what made me really, really scared the next day when I shouldn't have been normally, so the cops thought something was way, way wrong but it was more me. When I talk to the prosecutor could I use this to persuade him to give us a chance, especially when I'm the one that needs treatment? How would I best present the argument and persuade him what's best for "me, my husband, and the community" like you've said? Should I come to him with proof that I have it and proof that we've gone to counseling? Would that help?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for the compliment. The reason our answers are so much better than other sites is that we are all actually lawyers and the other sites have lay people answering questions. You certainly can provide the prosecutor with proof that you were under the effects of a psychological disorder when the incident occurred which is an explanation for the behavior the police documented. A note from your treating psychiatrist would be helpful also. The prosecutor should have no problem dropping these charges and allowing you to go to court to get any type of restraining order that was imposed lifted.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92538
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
6866 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience