How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8002
Experience:  Since 1983
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,I was recently apprehended in Beaverton,OR for my FIRST ...

Resolved Question:

Hi,I was recently apprehended in Beaverton,OR for my FIRST DUI. Tomorrow morning I appear in court for my judgment. I am seeking advice on how I should present myself and what the recommended options would be with regards XXXXX XXXXX My BAC was recorded at 0.15. I was parked outside a grocery shop, getting ready to back out when the officer's intercepted me. A few people called 911 to report my suspected drunken behavior. I was described as "Dull" in the officer's citation report.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
You should plead not guilty and see if you qualify for the lawyers from the public defender's office. If not you should at least talk to a lawyer in Oregon before doing anything other than pleading not guilty.

Even if you are guilty and want to plead guilty, it may be better to have a lawyer work out a plea bargain instead of just immediately pleading guilty and throwing yourself on the mercy of the court.

Plus, your lawyer needs to review the facts in order to advise you what to do.   This is not specific to Oregon, this is just general legal information. I hope this was helpful.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Given that my BAC was at .15 and people had called 911 about my driving, doesn't this implicate me as guilty (in the trial)? Can I get a plea bargain by pleading no contest? If I do not hire a lawyer how do I approach the court to make a plea bargain?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
Your lawyer will make the plea bargain if he can. It cannot hurt you to have a local lawyer or public defender discuss your case with you before you plead guilty. But it's your life and if you really want to plead guilty no one can stop you. I just think you should talk to a lawyer first. Even talking to the public defender for 5 minutes would be preferable to just pleading guilty without benefit of counsel.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your advice. I wanted to consult a lawyer but don't have time because my first court date is tomorrow...So, if I understood you correctly I cannot make a plea bargain myself, I need a lawyer to talk to either the officers or judge, right?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 years ago.
You can try to talk to the DA before the hearing and ask but usually you would talk with the public defender and he or she would talk to the DA about possible sentence following a plea. If you have no lawyer you have to plead the case yourself but it is very risky and you have a right to counsel. Try to call the public defender's office before you have to go to court, hopefully one of their attorneys can speak with you before your case is called.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8002
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.