How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

List and define four insanity defense standards.

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 8 years ago.

Wild Beast Standard - not guilty by reason of insanity as to be totally deprived or reason such as an infant or a wild beast.

M'Naghten Rule or Standard - wherein it must be clearly proven that at the time of the crime, the defendant waa under such a defect of reason from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing; or if he did know it he did not know he was doing what was wrong.

Irrestible Impulse Standard - similar to the New Hampshire Rule wherein "mental disease" may impair self control even when cognition is relatively unimpaired

Diminished Capacity Standard - a person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law and is based on some type of aggressive abuse toward the defendant for a period of time wherein the defendant snaps due to the abuse suffered

hope these are adequate

Good luck

Samuel II and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions