How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J D Haas Your Own Question
J D Haas
J D Haas, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  23 years as a trial lawyer with experience in criminal law.
6118667
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J D Haas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

International breach of control

Customer Question

Item wasn''t paid by international account at the time of delivery or thru third party (custome services)
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J D Haas replied 8 years ago.
In addition to criminal charges in the US and in the buyer/seller's country, you could sue them for breach of contract in the US and in the other country. A suit in the other country may be best because in that case you can more easily collect on the judgment if you prevail. Unfortunately, attorney fees in the other country may be significant. If you cannot negotiate a resolution with the other side, then suing them may be your only option. Please let me know if you have other questions.

I hope that I have helped you, answered all of your questions,
and that I have provided you with useful information.
Please ask more questions if I have not answered all of your
questions.

In the future, if you would like to specifically ask me a question,
you can ask for me in the body of the question.


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice,
it is merely information. The only way that I am legally
responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed
a written retainer agreement with my law firm.
J D Haas and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to J D Haas's Post: Where can I find a lawyer in international territory in this case it is in Spain, who can take my case?
Expert:  J D Haas replied 8 years ago.
If you work with a US law firm, start by asking them for a referral. Otherwise, searching lawyers.com might be of assistance. Another option is to do an internet search for "corporate trial lawyer Spain". That search yields some responses. Good luck.

I hope that I have helped you, answered all of your questions,
and that I have provided you with useful information.
Please ask more questions if I have not answered all of your
questions.

In the future, if you would like to specifically ask me a question,
you can ask for me in the body of the question.


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice,
it is merely information. The only way that I am legally
responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed
a written retainer agreement with my law firm.