How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask romlawyer Your Own Question
romlawyer
romlawyer, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1170
Experience:  JD, 75+ Trials, 1000s of cases, Licensed in PA
9045092
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
romlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has two felonies committed about a ...

Resolved Question:

My daughter has two felonies committed about a month apart in two different counties in Illinois. They both involve the same cast of characters, sentences (probation & restitution) were served at the same time, but each was tried in the separate counties. Does she need to submit two separate requests for executive clemency and expungement for each offense or can it be filed together?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  romlawyer replied 8 years ago.
The application contemplates multiple offenses / criminal episodes, so the answer is one application is proper... see http://www.state.il.us/prb/docs/exclemexg.pdf
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I am familiar with this document, could you please be more specific regarding the section
in the document that applies to this situation.
( 2 felonies in different counties/ one petition)
Expert:  romlawyer replied 8 years ago.

1) Regarding the convictions

3) A detailed statement of the facts of the offenses, including dates,

SEE ALSO SAMPLE APP: http://www.state.il.us/prb/docs/clempetition.pdf where it says:

For each conviction please provide the following information:

Offense: ____________________________

Case Number: ________________________

Date of Arrest: ________________________

County of Conviction: __________________

Why would you do it for "each" and specify a case number XXXXX date for "each" if it could not include more than one charge in more than one county?

See what I mean by contemplates..

romlawyer and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you