Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The other day I gave my friend a few hydrocodone pills ...

 

Customer Question

The other day I gave my friend a few hydrocodone pills since he said his back was hurting. I didn''t think anything of it. This is the first time I''ve ever done this and I''m scared what happens if I get caught?

 

Optional Information:
Staten Island, New York

Already Tried:
Nothing. I am just nervous since this isn't something I ever do.

Submitted: 1811 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied1811 days and 22 hours ago.

You are not a drug dealer just because you had compassion for someone who was in pain. Technically you broke or at least fractured the law, but you are not likely to get arrested for such a minor crime. Do not do it again. I cannot advise you specifically about the laws in NY but I'm sure you broke one and are as I said technically guilty. But the NY police are very unlikely to get involved. If you did "get caught" you would be very unlikely to go to jail for this.
Any DA looking at this situation should have some sympathy for your desire to help alleviate someone's pain. I wouldn't worry about this.

Customer replied1811 days and 22 hours ago.

Reply to N Cal Attorney's Post: The only problem is I now found out that my friend lied about it and actually gave it to someone else as well. Like I said before, this isn't something I've done before and as a result of myself trying to help out my friend, I fear I may get into trouble for this. I found out this morning he lied to get the pills from me which makes me a little bit more wary of the situation. It is definitely not a situation I would ever place myself in again.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied1811 days and 13 hours ago.

Definitely do not do it again, and do not trust that person again.

 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan