How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21431
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was convicted of a felony at 17 , im 24 now. Am

Resolved Question:

I was convicted of a felony at 17 , im 24 now. Am I a convicted felone ? Can I get a gun ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

Hi Daniel

please tell me if you were charged and convicted as an adult, what the crime was and your sentence and did this happen in FLA

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Samuel-II's Post: Yes , I was convicted in Florida and I was convicted as a juvinile the crime was strong arm robbery.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

Hi

according to FLA law, if you were convicted as a juvenile then you can have your records expunged 5 years after reaching age 21. so you would have a couple more years before you can apply for the expunction. once you do that then you would be able to own a gun. you should confer with a nearby lawyer to help you when the time comes because you will want to make sure that the records are then properly sealed

good luck to you

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Even though I did a government check and it went through and they said I could get a gun
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

who did a government check? was that a NICS background check? If NICS came back clean then you're good to go. i am not sure how that is possible when the law states that if you were convicted you must be expunged to have records cleared. perhaps you got a deferred sentence where you complete some type of probation? that is why I asked what the sentence was

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Samuel-II's Post: I did the government check in bass pro shop and yes I did probation and completed it
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

Hi

well, if you had a probabtion and you successfully completed it then your juvenile record would be sealed at this point. if you have been convicted and had a sentence of say 1 year and that would still pertain. if pro bass did a federal background check thru NICS and nothing showed then that is because you completed your probation and records have been sealed.

if NICS comes backs clean then you can buy a gun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you and one more question what does nics stand for
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.
National Instant Criminal Background Check System - it is a database that is connected to all states and the FBI. so if this was completed and clean then it means you have no record. it is requried to purchase a gun
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Dp you have a number for them
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

you can use the following contact information

Federal Bureau of Investigation
NICS Operations Center
P.O. 4278
Clarksburg, WV(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />email: a_nics@leo.gov

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21431
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.