How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9078
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the principle federal and state offenses involving ...

Customer Question

What are the principle federal and state offenses involving breaches of peace?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 8 years ago.
There is a good article about this at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breach_of_peace

The US Supreme Court in BARR V. CITY OF COLUMBIA, 378 U. S. 146 (1964), posted at http://supreme.justia.com/us/378/146/case.html discusses breach of peace, holding that people who nothing unruly were not guilty of breach of the peace.

Bouvier's Law Dictionary states: BREACH OF THE PEACE. A violation of public order; the offence of disturbing the public peace. One guilty of this offence may be held to bail for his good behaviour. An act of public indecorum is also a breach of the peace.   From http://www.constitution.org/bouv/bouvier_b.htm

I hope this answers your question.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to N Cal Attorney's Post: I am looking for a federal and state offense involving the breach of peace? I am thinking it is the act of commiting terrorism or weapons of mass destruction?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 8 years ago.
Breach of the peace covers a lot of conduct. Punching someone and starting a fight would be a breach of the peace. So would blowing up a bank. Any crimes that disturbs public order would be a breach of the peace.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
ok I ended up getting the answer myself. In case you want to know the answer: Federal and state offenses of the breach of peace are acts of terrorism and weapons of mass destruction. I had already googled it. You did not do anything different from me.