How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Onpointlegal Your Own Question

Onpointlegal
Onpointlegal, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 545
Experience:  Attorney with 20+ years of experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Onpointlegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you need to be a licensed attorney to represent somebody ...

Customer Question

Do you need to be a licensed attorney to represent somebody in traffic court in the state of California? (San Diego County)
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Onpointlegal replied 6 years ago.
As in most legal proceedings, you can represent yourself, without an attorney in traffic court. Whether you should hire an attorney is another issue...generally traffic court is pretty straight forward and, assuming the charge is an infraction (as opposed to a midemeanor), the potential consequences of being found guilty are low enough (a fine and some points on your license) that the expense of an attorney is not worth it. But, if the consequences are higher (for example, if the number of points you might get are enough that you might lose your license), you might want to consult an attorney.

Certainly, if it is a misdemeanor charge (e.g., reckless driving, DUI, open container), you might want to get an attorney. A misdemeanor conviction is serious and will impact you for life. And the punishment could include jail time.

I don't think it could be a felony charge in traffic court... if it is though I would very, very strongly suggest getting an attorney.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Onpointlegal's Post: I understand that. I was wondering if I was allowed to represent somebody in traffic court despite the fact that I am not a licensed attorney. The charge is an infraction.
Expert:  Onpointlegal replied 6 years ago.
Are you the parent of the person who received the ticket?

If you are the parent, I am certain the court would allow you to be present and to speak. In fact, the court would probably appreciate it. The court may still require hearing from your son/daughter, but would also allow you to be heard.

But, otherwise, generally no. Only attorneys can represent a party in court -- even traffic court.

Expert:  Onpointlegal replied 6 years ago.
Hi, I hope I have answered your question.

If need any additional information, please let me know.

Otherwise, I would appreciate your pressing ACCEPT so this question can be closed and I can be paid.

I wish you the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions