How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9329
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been getting harassing text messages from a woman ...

Resolved Question:

I have been getting harassing text messages from a woman who is stalking my boyfriend. She has threatened me several times & I just don''t know what to do. She sits outside of his house when I am there & follows us around. She isn''t bothering him, just me. She is claiming that she is his deceased wife & all sorts of off the wall things. I am just going bonkers trying to figure out what to! Please tell me what my options are. Again, the only thing that she has done is sending harassing text messages, following us & just being a nuisance. Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me to address your legal question.

You could ask the police to charge the woman with harassment and possibly stalking. The following Texas laws may be applicable:

§ 42.07. HARASSMENT. (a) A person commits an offense

if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or

embarrass another, he:

(1) initiates communication by telephone, in writing,

or by electronic communication and in the course of the

communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal

that is obscene;

(2) threatens, by telephone, in writing, or by

electronic communication, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm

the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the

person or to commit a felony against the person, a member of his

family or household, or his property;

(3) conveys, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm

the person receiving the report, a false report, which is known by

the conveyor to be false, that another person has suffered death or

serious bodily injury;

(4) causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly

or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a

manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment,

embarrass, or offend another;

(5) makes a telephone call and intentionally fails to

hang up or disengage the connection;

(6) knowingly permits a telephone under the person's

control to be used by another to commit an offense under this

section; or

(7) sends repeated electronic communications in a

manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment,

embarrass, or offend another.

(b) In this section:

(1) "Electronic communication" means a transfer of

signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of

any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,

electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system. The

term includes:

(A) a communication initiated by electronic

mail, instant message, network call, or facsimile machine; and

(B) a communication made to a pager.

(2) "Family" and "household" have the meaning assigned

by Chapter 71, Family Code.

(3) "Obscene" means containing a patently offensive

description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act,

including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio,

or anilingus, or a description of an excretory function.

(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor,

except that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the actor has

previously been convicted under this section.

§ 42.072. STALKING. (a) A person commits an offense if

the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same

scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at

another person, knowingly engages in conduct, including following

the other person, that:

(1) the actor knows or reasonably believes the other

person will regard as threatening:

(A) bodily injury or death for the other person;

(B) bodily injury or death for a member of the

other person's family or household; or

(C) that an offense will be committed against the

other person's property;

(2) causes the other person or a member of the other

person's family or household to be placed in fear of bodily injury

or death or fear that an offense will be committed against the other

person's property; and

(3) would cause a reasonable person to fear:

(A) bodily injury or death for himself or

herself;

(B) bodily injury or death for a member of the

person's family or household; or

(C) that an offense will be committed against the

person's property.

(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third

degree, except that the offense is a felony of the second degree if

the actor has previously been convicted under this section.

(c) In this section, "family," "household," and "member of a

household" have the meanings assigned by Chapter 71, Family Code.

It sounds like Stalking may be stretching it since you haven’t actually felt threatened, but the text messages do sound like Harassment (particularly under § 42.07 (a)(7)). Therefore, you should contact the police and file a report. Most likely, the police will request that she stop. If she does not stop after the request, then the police may press charges.

If the information that I provided was helpful, please remember to ACCEPT my post as that is the only way I will receive credit and compensation for my answer. However, please understand that my answer is meant for informational purposes only and is limited by the facts presented. Therefore, it should not be construed as “legal advice” and is not an adequate substitute for the retention of legal counsel. Thank you and good luck!

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9329
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.