How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92756
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

has the 65%time served law been enacted my husband is in a ...

Customer Question

has the 65%time served law been enacted? my husband is in a ky state prison with15 @85%. he started his sentence in 2003. what would be the qualifications for his release?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
To the best of my research, the 65% rule did not go into effect and below is the current Kentucky Law regarding Parole violations.

If you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

501 KAR 1:030. Determining parole eligibility.



RELATES TO: XXXXX XXXXX 197.410(2), 346.185, 439.340,(NNN) NNN-NNNN 439.563, 532.043, 532.060, 532.080, 640.080

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: KRS 439.340(3)

NECESSITY, FUNCTION, AND CONFORMITY: KRS 439.340(3) requires the Kentucky Parole Board to promulgate administrative regulations with respect to eligibility of prisoners for parole. This administrative regulation establishes the criteria for determining parole eligibility.



Section 1. Definitions. (1) "Board" is defined by KRS 439.250(5).

(2) "Chair" means the chairman of the board.

(3) "Deferment" means a decision by the board that an inmate shall serve a specific number of months before further parole consideration.

(4) "Detainer" means a document issued or made by a legal authority, authorizing the keeper of a prison or jail to keep the person named in the document in custody.

(5) "Executive director" means the executive director of the board.

(6) "Parole" means the release of an inmate with a signed parole certificate to:

(a) The community prior to the expiration of his sentence, subject to conditions imposed by the board and subject to its supervision;

(b) Answer the detainer.

(7) "Parole recommendation" means a decision of the board that an inmate may be released from incarceration prior to the expiration of his sentence.

(8) "Parole rescission" means a decision of the board to terminate or rescind an inmate's parole recommendation, before the inmate is actually released on parole.

(9) "Parole revocation" means the formal procedure by which the board may terminate or revoke a parolee's release on parole.

(10) "Preliminary revocation hearing" means the initial hearing conducted by a hearing officer to determine whether probable cause exists to believe a parolee has violated the conditions of his parole.

(11) "Reconsideration" means a decision to review a previous board action.

(12) "Restitution" is defined in KRS 532.350(1)(a).

(13) "Serve-out", "SOT", or "serve-out-time" means a decision of the board that an inmate shall serve until the completion of his sentence.

(14) "SOTP" means Sex Offender Treatment Program.

(15) "Youthful offender" is defined in KRS 600.020(63).



Section 2. Ineligibility. (1) An eligible sex offender, as defined in KRS 197.410(2), convicted prior to July 15, 1998 shall not be eligible for a parole consideration hearing unless:

(a) He has been denied entrance into the Sex Offender Treatment Program;

(b) He has been terminated from the SOTP; or

(c) He has successfully completed the SOTP.

(2) On or after July 15, 1998, a sex offender’s eligibility shall be governed by KRS 197.045(4).

(3) On or after July 15, 1998, a person confined to a state penal institution or county jail as a result of the revocation of his conditional discharge by the court pursuant to KRS 532.043 and 532.060 shall not be eligible for parole consideration.

(4) If an inmate is within sixty (60) days of being released by minimum expiration, administrative release, or maximum expiration at the time of his next scheduled parole hearing, the inmate shall not be eligible for parole.



Section 3. Parole Eligibility. (1) Initial parole review date. Except as provided by Section 2 of this administrative regulation, a person confined to a state penal institution or county jail shall have his case reviewed by the board, in accordance with the following schedules:

(a) If convicted of a felony offense after December 3, 1980:

Sentence Being Served


Time Service Required Before First Review (Minus Jail Credit)

1 year, up to but not including 2 years


4 months

2 years, up to and including 39 years


20% of sentence received

More than 39 years, up to and including life


8 years

Persistent felony offender I in conjunction with a Class A, B, or C felony


10 years

(b) For a crime, committed on or after July 15, 1998, which is a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B felony where the elements of the offense or the judgment of the court demonstrate that the offense involved death or serious physical injury to the victim or Rape 1 or Sodomy 1:

Sentences of a number of years


85% of sentence received

Sentences of life


20 years

(c) For any crime, committed on or after July 15, 1986, but prior to July 15, 1998, which is a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B felony where the elements of the offense or the judgment of the court demonstrate that the offense involved death or serious physical injury to the victim or Rape 1 or Sodomy 1:

Sentences of a number of years


50% of the sentence received or 12 years, whichever is less

Sentence of life


12 years

(d) If convicted of a felony offense committed prior to December 3, 1980:

Sentence Being Served


Time Service Required Before First Review (Minus Jail Credit)

1 year


4 months

More than 1 year and less than 18 months


5 months

18 months up to and including 2 years


6 months

More than 2 years and less than 2 1/2 years


7 months

2 1/2 years up to 3 years


8 months

3 years


10 months

More than 3 years, up to and including 9 years


1 year

More than 9 years, up to and including 15 years


2 years

More than 15 years, up to and including 21 years


4 years

More than 21 years, up to and including life


6 years

(e) For an individual serving multiple sentences, if one (1) or more of the crimes resulted in a conviction committed under paragraph (c) of this subsection and one (1) or more of the crimes resulted in a conviction committed under paragraph (b) of this subsection, parole eligibility shall be calculated by applying the parole eligibility criteria in effect at the time the most recent crime was committed.

(f) After the initial review for parole, a subsequent review, during confinement, shall be at the discretion of the board; except the maximum deferment given at one (1) time shall not exceed the statutory minimum parole eligibility for a life sentence. The board shall reserve the right to order a serve-out on a sentence.

(g)1.a. Except as provided by clause b of this subparagraph, if a confined prisoner is sentenced for a felony committed prior to the date of his current incarceration, he has not been discharged since his original admission, and if this new conviction will be served consecutively, the sentence received for the latter conviction shall be added to the sentence currently being served to determine his parole eligibility.

b. If the sentence received for the latter conviction requires the prisoner to serve a fixed percentage of the sentence or a fixed number of years prior to becoming eligible for parole, parole eligibility shall be determined by the latter conviction only.

2.a. If a confined prisoner is a returned parole violator who receives an additional consecutive sentence, his parole eligibility shall be calculated on the length on the new sentence only, beginning from the date of his final sentencing, unless the board has previously set a new parole eligibility date.

b. If the board has previously set a new parole eligibility date, the parole eligibility date shall be the date which last occurs.

3. If parole is recommended, and a confined prisoner receives an additional sentence after board consideration, but before his release:

a. The recommendation of parole shall automatically be voided; and

b. The new parole eligibility date shall be calculated from the date of original admission on the aggregate sentences.

(h) If an inmate commits a crime while confined in an institution or while on an escape and receives a concurrent or consecutive sentence for this crime, eligibility time towards parole consideration on the latter sentence shall not begin to accrue until he becomes eligible for parole on his original sentence. This shall include a life sentence.

1. Except as provided by subparagraph 2 of this paragraph, in determining parole eligibility for an inmate who receives a sentence for an escape, a sentence for a crime committed while in the institution, or on a sentence for a crime committed while on an escape, the total parole eligibility shall be calculated by adding the following, regardless of whether the sentences are ordered to run concurrently or consecutively:

a. The amount of time to be served for parole eligibility on the original sentence;

b. If the inmate has an additional sentence for escape, the amount of time to be served for parole eligibility on the additional sentence for the escape;

c. If the inmate has an additional sentence for a crime committed while in the institution, the amount of time to be served for parole eligibility on the additional sentence for the crime committed while in the institution; and

d. If the inmate has an additional sentence for a crime committed while on escape, the amount of time to be served for parole eligibility on the additional sentence for the crime committed while on escape.

2. If the board has previously set a parole eligibility date for an inmate described in subparagraph 1 of this paragraph, and that date is later than that calculated under subparagraph 1 of this paragraph, the later date shall be the parole eligibility date.

(i)1. Except as provided by subparagraph 2 of this paragraph, if a confined prisoner who has previously met the board is given a deferment, escapes during the period of the deferment, and returns from that escape without a new sentence for the escape, the time out on the escape shall be added to the original deferment date to arrive at the new adjusted date.

2.a. If the prisoner later receives a sentence for the escape, the previous deferment shall be automatically voided and the new parole eligibility date shall be calculated based on the new sentence beginning from the date of sentencing for the new sentence, unless the deferment date set by the board is a later date than that determined by the calculations.

b. If the deferment date set by the board is a later date, the parole eligibility date shall be the date which last occurs.

(j) If an inmate receives a serve-out or deferment on his original sentence prior to receiving an escape sentence or a sentence for a crime committed while on escape or confined in an institution, his parole eligibility date shall be calculated from the date of his new sentence or from the date previously set by the board, whichever shall last occur.

(k) If an inmate receives a parole recommendation but escapes prior to being released, the parole recommendation shall be void. Upon return to a state institution, the board shall, as soon as possible, conduct a file review and set or fix his parole eligibility date. If the board so determines it may conduct a face-to-face hearing with this person at the institution with a three (3) member panel.

(l) If a person is shock probated, or on prerelease probation, and is later returned to the institution as a shock probation violator or prerelease probation violator, his new parole eligibility shall be calculated by adding the period of time the inmate is on shock probation or prerelease probation to his original parole eligibility date.

(m) If a person on shock probation or prerelease probation is returned to the institution with a new consecutive sentence acquired while on shock probation or prerelease probation, he shall be eligible for a parole hearing if he has reached parole eligibility on the aggregate of the two (2) sentences. The time served toward parole eligibility prior to discharge by shock probation or prerelease probation shall be included as part of the total period of time to be served for parole eligibility on the aggregate sentences. The time spent out on shock probation or prerelease probation shall not be included as part of the total period of time to be served for parole eligibility.

(n) If a person on parole is returned to the institution, has received a new sentence for a crime committed while on parole, and is probated or shock probated on the new sentence, the board shall, as soon as possible, conduct a file review and set or fix his parole eligibility date. If the board so determines, it may conduct a face-to-face hearing with this person at the institution with a three (3) member panel.

(2) An inmate who has committed an offense on or after July 13, 1998 shall not be eligible for parole consideration prior to his minimum eligibility date, as determined pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, unless he has:

(a) Successfully completed the First Incarceration Shock Treatment (FIST) Program implemented by CPP 21.2, VI. B., Eligibility Criteria, incorporated by reference, in 501 KAR 6:020; and

(b) Not been convicted of an offense that resulted in serious physical injury.

(3) The parole hearing shall consist of an interview with the inmate by the board, or a panel. If the inmate is too ill to appear, the board may appoint one (1) member to interview the inmate in the health care facility where he is confined and report back to the remaining members. A majority vote by a quorum shall be required before action is taken.

(4) If an inmate refuses to meet the board on his scheduled hearing date, a statement to that effect signed by the inmate and the institutional parole officer shall be presented to the board. A person refusing to meet the board may petition the board for reconsideration.

(5) An inmate who is psychologically unstable may be deferred in absentia until he is able to meet the board if the board receives documentation from a certified psychologist or psychiatrist.

(6) The board shall schedule the initial parole hearing as follows:

(a) For an institution that has hearings scheduled once per month, the inmate shall, if administratively possible, be seen during the month he is eligible for parole consideration.

(b) For an institution that has hearings scheduled bimonthly, the inmate shall, if administratively possible, be seen during the month eligible or one (1) month prior to the month he is eligible for parole consideration.

(c) If it is not administratively possible to conduct the initial parole hearing during the month the inmate is eligible, the inmate shall be seen at the next available board hearing conducted at the institution where the inmate is housed.



Section 4. Board Criteria for Recommending or Denying Parole. (1) Before recommending or denying parole, the board shall apply one (1) or more of the following factors to an inmate:

(a) Current offense - seriousness, violence involved, firearm used, life taken or death occurred during commission;

(b) Prior record - prior felony convictions, prior misdemeanor convictions, history of violence, prior contact with law enforcement or criminal courts where conviction did not occur:

(c) Institutional adjustment and conduct - disciplinary reports, loss of good time, work and program involvement;

(d) Attitude toward authority - before and during incarceration;

(e) History of alcohol or drug involvement;

(f) History of prior probation, shock probation or parole violations;

(g) Education and job skills;

(h) Employment history;

(i) Emotional stability;

(j) Mental status - capacity and stability;

(k) Terminal illness;

(l) History of deviant behavior;

(m) Official and community attitudes toward accepting an inmate back in the county of conviction;

(n) Victim impact statement and victim impact hearing;

(o) Review of parole plan - housing, employment, need for community treatment and follow-up resources; and

(p) Other factors involved that relate to public safety or the inmate's needs.

(2) If the board makes a parole recommendation:

(a) It may rescind the recommendation at any time prior to the release of an inmate on parole; and

(b) Parole shall not become effective until such time as the home and employment placements are approved, the parole certificate is signed, and the inmate leaves the institution.

(3) The board may reconsider a decision to deny parole if the chair requests the full board to reconsider a decision, the full board votes in writing, and the majority votes in favor of the reconsideration hearing.

(4) An inmate whose parole is revoked, rescinded or denied by deferment or serve-out, or his authorized legal representative, may request an appellate review by the board. A request for the review shall be in writing and shall be postmarked no later than twenty-one (21) days from the date the final disposition is made available to the inmate. If the request is not postmarked within twenty-one (21) days, it shall be denied. The request shall be screened by a board member or his designee to decide if a review shall be conducted. A review shall be conducted for the following reasons:

(a) If there is an allegation of misconduct by a board member that is substantiated by the record;

(b) If there is a significant procedural error by a board member; or

(c) If there is significant new evidence that was not available at the time of the hearing. A request based on the availability of new evidence or information shall be accompanied by adequate documentation.

(5) A request for appellate review shall be based on one (1) or more of the reasons established in subsection (4) of this section. A request based on an allegation of misconduct or significant procedural error shall clearly indicate the specific misconduct or procedural error. If the case is set for review, it shall be conducted from the record of the first hearing. The appearance of the inmate shall not be necessary. If a board member wishes to have additional testimony, an appearance hearing may be conducted. The board shall vote after reviewing the initial taped interview and the record. A decision to change the result of the hearing that is the subject of the appeal shall require the concurrence of four (4) board members. This decision shall be final.



Section 5. Youthful Offender. (1) A youthful offender shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the board as described in KRS 640.080.

(2) The Department of Juvenile Justice and the Department of Corrections shall provide the board with necessary records to conduct a hearing as described in KRS 640.100.

(3) A youthful offender shall be subject to the board's applicable administrative regulations.

(4) A youthful offender housed by the Department of Juvenile Justice shall have a hearing at a site agreed upon by that department and the board.

(5) A youthful offender housed by the Department of Corrections shall have a hearing at a site determined by the board.

(6) An administrative law judge shall hold a preliminary revocation hearing at a facility out of sight and sound of adult inmates.

(7) A final revocation hearing for a youthful offender shall be held at a site agreed upon by the Department of Juvenile Justice and the board or the central office of the board.

(8) Special hearings for a youthful offender shall be held in central office.



Section 6. Conditions of Parole. (1) The parolee shall:

(a) Report to his parole officer immediately upon arrival at his destination and submit a report in writing once a month, or more if directed by the officer;

(b) Permit his parole officer to visit his home and place of employment at any time;

(c) Not indulge in the use of a nonprescribed controlled substance or alcohol;

(d) When directed to do so by the parole officer, submit to random tests of blood, breath, saliva, or urine to determine the existence of any illegal substances in his system;

(e) Work regularly and support his legal dependents; if unemployed, he shall report this fact to his officer and make every attempt to obtain other employment;

(f) Not associate with a convicted felon except for a legitimate purpose, including family, residential, occupational, or treatment;

(g) Not visit with an inmate of a penal institution without permission of his parole officer;

(h) Not leave the state, district, residence, or place of employment without written permission of his parole officer;

(i) Not be permitted to purchase, own, or have in his possession a firearm or other weapon;

(j) Not violate any law or city ordinance of this state, any other state or the United States;

(k) Not falsify any report to his parole officer;

(l) Not have the right to register for voting purposes and may not hold office; if he registers or reregisters prior to restoration of his civil rights, he shall be in violation of the law which carries a maximum penalty of five (5) years in prison pursuant to KRS 119.025;

(m) Comply with 501 KAR 1:030 through 501 KAR 1:050 and special instructions of his parole officer;

(n) Pay a supervision fee unless expressly waived by the board;

(o) Pay the balance of the restitution ordered pursuant to KRS 439.563; and

(p) Pay the balance of the sum payable to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund pursuant to KRS 346.185.

(2) If additional supervision or conditions are deemed necessary in a case, the board may order a parolee to observe any condition the board has determined is necessary for the safety of the public or rehabilitation of the parolee. (15 Ky.R. 1186; Am. 1467; eff. 12-2-88; 2424; eff. 7-26-89; 21 Ky.R. 2165; 2671; eff. 5-4-95; 24 Ky.R. 2143; 25 Ky.R. 69; eff. 7-13-98; 607; 1352; eff. 12-17-98; 27 Ky.R. 3347; 28 Ky.R. 615; eff. 9-10-2001.)
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
i want to know about the 65% law not parole. i need to know if it will go into effect this year and what are the qualification to reducing your 85% to 65%.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
The answer is that the 65% law has not been passed and the 85% law is still in effect. Sorry that I did not answer the whole question the first time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
6878 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience